(10 ILCS 5/7-64) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-64)
Sec. 9-8.10. Use of political committee and other reporting organization
funds.
(a) A political committee shall
not
make
expenditures:
(1) In violation of any law of the United States or | ||
(2) Clearly in excess of the fair market value of the | ||
(3) For satisfaction or repayment of any debts other | ||
(4) For the satisfaction or repayment of any debts or | ||
(5) For clothing or personal laundry expenses, except | ||
(6) For the travel expenses of any person unless the | ||
(7) For membership or club dues charged by | ||
(8) In payment for anything of value or for | ||
(9) For the lease or purchase of or installment | ||
(10) Directly for an individual's tuition or other | ||
(11) For payments to a public official or candidate | ||
(b) The Board shall have the authority to investigate, upon
receipt of a verified complaint, violations of the provisions of this Section.
The Board may levy a fine
on any person who knowingly makes expenditures in violation of this Section and
on any person who knowingly makes a malicious and false accusation of a
violation of this Section.
The Board may act under this subsection only upon the affirmative vote of at
least 5 of its members. The fine shall not
exceed $500 for each expenditure of $500 or less and shall not exceed the
amount of the
expenditure plus $500 for each expenditure greater than $500. The Board shall
also
have the authority
to render rulings and issue opinions relating to compliance with this
Section.
(c) Nothing in this Section prohibits the expenditure of funds of a
political
committee controlled by an officeholder or by a candidate to defray the customary and reasonable expenses of an
officeholder in
connection with the performance of governmental and public service functions.
(d) Nothing in this Section prohibits the funds of a political committee which is controlled by a person convicted of a violation of any of the offenses listed in subsection (a) of Section 10 of the Public Corruption Profit Forfeiture Act from being forfeited to the State under Section 15 of the Public Corruption Profit Forfeiture Act. (Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
(10 ILCS 5/9-8.15)