(10 ILCS 5/7-64) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-64)
Sec. 9-5. Dissolved or inactive committee.
Any political committee which, after having filed a statement of
organization, dissolves as a political committee or determines that it will
no longer receive any campaign contributions nor make any campaign
expenditures shall notify the Board of
that fact and file with the Board a
final report with respect to its contributions and expenditures, including
the final disposition of its funds and assets.
In the event that a political committee dissolves, all contributions in
its possession, after payment of the committee's outstanding liabilities,
including staff salaries, shall be refunded to the contributors in amounts
not exceeding their individual contributions, or transferred to other
political or charitable organizations consistent with the positions of the
committee or the candidates it represented. In no case shall these funds
be used for the personal aggrandizement of any committee member or campaign
worker.
(Source: P.A. 96-832, eff. 1-1-11 .)
(10 ILCS 5/9-6) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-6)