(10 ILCS 5/7-48) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-48)
Sec. 7-60. Not less than 74 days before the date of the general
election, the State Board of Elections shall certify to the county clerks
the names of each of the candidates who have been nominated as shown by the
proclamation of the State Board of Elections as a canvassing board or who
have been nominated to fill a vacancy in nomination and direct the election
authority to place upon the official ballot for the general election the
names of such candidates in the same manner and in the same order as shown
upon the certification, except as otherwise provided in this Code.
Except as otherwise provided in this Code, not less than 68 days before the date of the general election, each
county clerk shall certify the names of each of the candidates for county
offices who have been nominated as shown by the proclamation of the county
election authority or who have been nominated to fill a vacancy in nomination
and declare that the names of such candidates for the respective offices
shall be placed upon the official ballot for the general election in the
same manner and in the same order as shown upon the certification, except
as otherwise provided by this Section. Each county clerk shall place a
copy of the certification on file in his or her office and at the same
time issue to the State Board of Elections a copy of such certification.
In addition, each county clerk in whose county there is a board of election
commissioners shall, not less than 68 days before the date of the general
election, issue to such board a copy of the certification that has been
filed in the county clerk's office, together with a copy of the
certification that has been issued to the clerk by the State Board of
Elections, with directions to the board of election commissioners to place
upon the official ballot for the general election in that election
jurisdiction the names of all candidates that are listed on such
certifications, in the same manner and in the same order as shown upon such
certifications, except as otherwise provided in this Section.
Whenever there are two or more persons nominated by the same political
party for multiple offices for any board, the name of the candidate of such
party receiving the highest number of votes in the primary election as a
candidate for such office, as shown by the official election returns of the
primary, shall be certified first under the name of such offices, and the
names of the remaining candidates of such party for such offices shall
follow in the order of the number of votes received by them respectively at
the primary election as shown by the official election results.
No person who is shown by the final
proclamation to have
been nominated or elected at the primary as a write-in candidate shall have his or her
name certified unless such person shall have filed with the certifying
office or board within 10 days after the election authority's proclamation
a statement of candidacy pursuant to Section 7-10, a statement pursuant
to Section 7-10.1, and a receipt for the filing of a statement of economic interests in relation to the unit of government to which he or she has been elected or nominated.
Each county clerk and board of election commissioners shall determine
by a fair and impartial method of random selection the order of placement
of established political party candidates for the general election ballot.
Such determination shall be made within 30 days following the canvass and proclamation
of the results of the general primary
in the office of the county clerk or board of election commissioners and
shall be open to the public. Seven days written notice of the time and place
of conducting such random selection shall be given, by each such election
authority, to the County Chair of each established political party, and
to each organization of citizens within the election jurisdiction which
was entitled, under this Article, at the next preceding election, to have
pollwatchers present on the day of election. Each election authority shall
post in a conspicuous, open and public place, at the entrance of the election
authority office, notice of the time and place of such lottery. However,
a board of election commissioners may elect to place established political
party candidates on the general election ballot in the same order determined
by the county clerk of the county in which the city under the jurisdiction
of such board is located.
Each certification shall indicate, where applicable, the following:
(1) The political party affiliation of the candidates | ||
(2) If there is to be more than one candidate elected | ||
(3) If the voter has the right to vote for more than | ||
(4) The term of office, if a vacancy is to be filled | ||
The State Board of Elections or the county clerk, as the case may be,
shall issue an amended certification whenever it is discovered that the
original certification is in error.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
(10 ILCS 5/7-60.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-60.1)