(10 ILCS 5/7-48) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-48)
Sec. 7-56. As soon as complete returns are delivered to the proper election
authority, the returns shall be canvassed for all primary elections as follows. The election authority acting as the canvassing board
pursuant to Section 1-8 of this Code shall also open
and canvass the returns of a primary. Upon the
completion of the canvass of the returns by the election authority,
the election authority shall make a tabulated statement of the returns
for each political party separately, stating in appropriate columns and
under proper headings, the total number of votes cast in said county for
each candidate for nomination or election by said party, including candidates for
President of the United States and for State central committeepersons, and
for delegates and alternate delegates to National nominating
conventions, and for precinct committeepersons, township committeepersons, and
for ward committeepersons. Within 2 days after the completion of said
canvass by the election authority, the county clerk shall mail to the
State Board of Elections a certified copy of such tabulated statement of
returns. The
election authority shall also determine and set down as to each precinct the
number of ballots voted by the primary electors of each party at the primary.
In the case of the nomination or election of candidates for offices,
including President of the United States and the State central committeepersons, and delegates and alternate delegates to National
nominating conventions, certified tabulated statement of returns for
which are filed with the State Board of Elections, said returns shall be
canvassed by the election authority. And, provided, further, that within 5 days after
said returns shall be canvassed by the said Board, the Board shall cause
to be published in one daily newspaper of general circulation at the
seat of the State government in Springfield a certified statement of the
returns filed in its office, showing the total vote cast in the State
for each candidate of each political party for President of the United
States, and showing the total vote for each candidate of each political
party for President of the United States, cast in each of the several
congressional districts in the State.
Within 48 hours of conducting a canvass, as required
by this Code, of the consolidated
primary, the election authority shall deliver
an original certificate of results to each local election official, with
respect to whose political subdivisions nominations were made at such primary,
for each precinct in his jurisdiction in which such nominations were on
the ballot. Such original certificate of results need not include any offices
or nominations for any other political subdivisions.
(Source: P.A. 100-1027, eff. 1-1-19 .)
(10 ILCS 5/7-56.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-56.1)
Sec. 7-56.1.
The county clerk or board of election commissioners shall, upon request,
and by mail if so requested, furnish free of charge to any candidate for
State office, including State Senator and Representative in the General
Assembly, whose name appeared upon the primary ballot within the
jurisdiction of the county clerk or board of election commissioners, a copy
of the abstract of votes by precinct for all candidates for the office for
which such person was a candidate. Such abstract shall be furnished no
later than 2 days after the receipt of the request or 8 days after the
completing of the canvass, whichever is later.
(Source: P.A. 78-775.)
(10 ILCS 5/7-56.2) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-56.2)
Sec. 7-56.2.
The provisions of this Article 7 governing the conduct of
primaries for the nomination of officers of units of local government at
the consolidated primary of odd numbered years, shall also govern the conduct
of those municipal primaries held in even numbered years 6 weeks before
the date of the general primary election pursuant to Article 2A of this
Code. In applying the provisions of this Article to those even numbered
year municipal elections, references to the "election" shall be construed
to refer to the municipal election to be held on the day of the general
primary, and references to the "consolidated primary" shall be construed
to refer to the municipal primary of the even numbered year.
(Source: P.A. 80-1469.)
(10 ILCS 5/7-57) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-57)
Sec. 7-57.
The death of any candidate prior to, or on, the date of the
primary shall not affect the canvass of the ballots. If the result of such
canvass discloses that such candidate, if he had lived, would have been
nominated, such candidate shall be declared nominated.
(Source: Laws 1943, vol. 2, p. 1.)
(10 ILCS 5/7-58) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-58)