(10 ILCS 5/1A-19)
Sec. 2A-1.2. Consolidated schedule of elections; offices designated.
(a) At the general election in the appropriate even-numbered years, the
following offices shall be filled or shall be on the ballot as otherwise
* * *
(13) Members of Community College district boards;
(14) Trustees of Fire Protection Districts;
(15) Commissioners of the Springfield Metropolitan | ||
(16) Elected Trustees of Tuberculosis Sanitarium | ||
(17) Elected Officers of special districts not | ||
(d) At the consolidated primary election in each odd-numbered year,
candidates of political parties shall be nominated for those offices to be
filled at the consolidated election in that year, except where pursuant to
law nomination of candidates of political parties is made by caucus, and
except those offices listed in paragraphs (12) through (17) of subsection
(c).
At the consolidated primary election in the appropriate odd-numbered years,
the mayor, clerk, treasurer, and alderpersons shall be elected in
municipalities in which
candidates for mayor, clerk, treasurer, or alderperson are not permitted by
law to be candidates
of political parties, subject to runoff elections to be held at the
consolidated election as may be required
by law, and municipal officers shall be nominated in a nonpartisan election
in municipalities in which pursuant to law candidates for such office are
not permitted to be candidates of political parties.
At the consolidated primary election in the appropriate odd-numbered years,
municipal officers shall be nominated or elected, or elected subject to
a runoff, as may be provided by an ordinance providing a form of government
of the municipality pursuant to Section 7 of Article VII of the Constitution.
(e) (Blank).
(f) At any election established in Section 2A-1.1, public questions may
be submitted to voters pursuant to this Code and any special election
otherwise required or authorized by law or by court order may be conducted
pursuant to this Code.
Notwithstanding the regular dates for election of officers established
in this Article, whenever a referendum is held for the establishment of
a political subdivision whose officers are to be elected, the initial officers
shall be elected at the election at which such referendum is held if otherwise
so provided by law. In such cases, the election of the initial officers
shall be subject to the referendum.
Notwithstanding the regular dates for election of officials established
in this Article, any community college district which becomes effective by
operation of law pursuant to Section 6-6.1 of the Public Community College
Act, as now or hereafter amended, shall elect the initial district board
members at the next regularly scheduled election following the effective
date of the new district.
(g) At any election established in Section 2A-1.1, if in any precinct
there are no offices or public questions required to be on the ballot under
this Code then no election shall be held in the precinct on that date.
(h) There may be conducted a
referendum in accordance with the provisions of Division 6-4 of the
Counties Code.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21; 102-177, eff. 6-1-22; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21; 102-691, eff. 12-17-21 .) |
(10 ILCS 5/2A-1.3) (from Ch. 46, par. 2A-1.3)
Sec. 2A-1.3.
Calendar of Elections - Determination and Publication -
State Board. On December 1, 1980 and on December 1 of each even-numbered year
the State Board of Elections shall have prepared and published an official
State calendar of elections listing the elections to be held during that
year and the following year, the election dates, and the offices to be on
the ballot at each such election and any functional dates or other information
relevant to the conduct of elections. The official calendar shall include
all offices in the State.
The official State Calendar shall comply with the schedule of
elections established in this Article 2A. The official calendar may be
amended from time to time by the Board by adoption and publication of
modifications or additions or by adoption and publication of a revised
official calendar.
On December 1, 1981 and each odd-numbered year thereafter the Board shall
have prepared and published
a revised official calendar if any modifications or additions
were made by separate publication after the initial adoption of the
official calendar for that biennium.
(Source: P.A. 81-929 .)
(10 ILCS 5/2A-1.4) (from Ch. 46, par. 2A-1.4)
Sec. 2A-1.4.
Emergency Referenda - Petition - Approval.
Whenever any
public question is to be submitted pursuant to law, whether by action of
the governing body of a unit of local government or school district, by
petition, or by court order, the governing body of the unit of local
government or school district whose powers or duties are directly
affected by the result of the vote on the public question may petition
the circuit court for an order declaring such proposition to be an
emergency and fixing a date other than a regularly scheduled election
date under Section 2A-1.1 on which a special referendum election shall
be held for the submission of the public question.
The petition shall set forth the public question and the action taken
which requires the submission of the question, the next regularly
scheduled election under Section 2A-1.1 at which the proposition could
otherwise be placed on the ballot, the estimated costs of conducting a
separate special election, and the reasons why an emergency exists to
justify such special election prior to the next ensuing regular
election. The petition must be approved by a majority of the members,
elected or appointed, of the governing body.
The court shall conduct a hearing on the petition. Any resident of
the area in which the referendum is to be conducted may oppose the
petition.
The court may approve the petition for an emergency referendum only
upon a finding, supported by the evidence, that the referendum is
necessitated by an imminent need for approval of additional authority in
* * *