(10 ILCS 5/1A-16.7) Sec. 1A-16.7. Automatic voter registration. (a) The State Board of Elections shall establish and maintain a portal for automatic government agency voter registration that permits an eligible person to electronically apply to register to vote or to update his or her existing voter registration as provided in Section 1A-16.1 or Section 1A-16.2. The portal shall interface with the
* * *
annual partisan elections.
(c) At the respective elections established in Section 2A-1.1,
candidates shall be elected to office, nominated for election thereto or
placed on the ballot as otherwise required by this Code, and public
questions may be submitted, as specified in Section 2A-1.2.
(d) If the requirements of Section 2A-1.2 conflict with any specific
provision of Sections 2A-2 through 2A-54, as applied to any office or
election, the requirements of Section 2A-1.2 prevail, and shall be
enforced by the State Board of Elections.
(e) In the event any court of competent jurisdiction declares an
election void, the court may order another election without regard to
the schedule of elections set forth in this Article.
(Source: P.A. 89-719, eff. 3-7-97 .)
(Text of Section WITHOUT the changes made by P.A. 89-719, which has been
held unconstitutional)
Sec. 2A-1.
All Elections - Governed by this Code - Construction of
Article 2A.
(a) No public question may be submitted to any voters in this State, nor
may any person be nominated for public office or elected to public or
political party office in this State except pursuant to this Code,
notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute or municipal charter.
However, this Code shall not apply to elections for officers or public
questions of local school councils established pursuant to Chapter 34 of
the School Code, soil and water conservation districts or drainage
districts, except as specifically made applicable by another statute.
(b) All elections in this State shall be held in accordance with the
consolidated schedule of elections established in Sections 2A-1.1 and
2A-1.2. No election may be held on any date other than a date on which
an election is scheduled under Section 2A-1.1, except special elections
to fill congressional vacancies held pursuant to writs of election
issued by the Governor, township referenda and votes of the town electors
held at the annual town meeting, emergency referenda approved pursuant to
Section 2A-1.4, special elections held between January 1, 1995 and July 1,
1995 under Section 34-53 of the School Code, and city, village or incorporated
town primary elections in even-numbered years expressly authorized in this
Article to provide for annual partisan elections.
(c) At the respective elections established in Section 2A-1.1,
candidates shall be elected to office, nominated for election thereto or
placed on the ballot as otherwise required by this Code, and public
questions may be submitted, as specified in Section 2A-1.2.
(d) If the requirements of Section 2A-1.2 conflict with any specific
provision of Sections 2A-2 through 2A-54, as applied to any office or
election, the requirements of Section 2A-1.2 prevail, and shall be
enforced by the State Board of Elections.
(e) In the event any court of competent jurisdiction declares an
election void, the court may order another election without regard to
the schedule of elections set forth in this Article.
(Source: P.A. 88-511 .)
(10 ILCS 5/2A-1.2) (from Ch. 46, par. 2A-1.2)
Sec. 2A-1.2. Consolidated schedule of elections; offices designated.
(a) At the general election in the appropriate even-numbered years, the
following offices shall be filled or shall be on the ballot as otherwise
required by this Code:
(1) Elector of President and Vice President of the |
(2) United States Senator and United States
(3) State Executive Branch elected officers.
(4) State Senator and State Representative.
(5) County elected officers, including State's
| Attorney, County Board member, County Commissioners, and elected President of the County Board or County Chief Executive.
(6) Circuit Court Clerk.
(7) Regional Superintendent of Schools, except in
| counties or educational service regions in which that office has been abolished.
(8) Judges of the Supreme, Appellate and Circuit
| Courts, on the question of retention, to fill vacancies and newly created judicial offices.
(9) (Blank).
(10) Trustee of the Metropolitan Water Reclamation
| District of Greater Chicago, and elected Trustee of other Sanitary Districts.
(11) Special District elected officers, not otherwise
| designated in this Section, where the statute creating or authorizing the creation of the district requires an annual election and permits or requires election of candidates of political parties.
(12) Beginning with the 2024 general election, the
| elected members of the Chicago Board of Education; the election of members of the Chicago Board of Education shall be a nonpartisan election as provided for under this Code and may be conducted on a separate ballot.
(b) At the general primary election:
* * *