(10 ILCS 5/24A-10.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 24A-10.1)
Sec. 24A-15.1. Except as herein provided, discovery recounts and election
contests shall be conducted as otherwise provided for in this Code. The automatic tabulating equipment shall be tested prior to the
discovery recount or election contest as provided in Section 24A-9, and
then the official ballots or ballot cards shall be recounted on the
automatic tabulating equipment. In addition, (1) the ballot or ballot cards
shall be checked for the presence or absence of judges' initials and other
distinguishing marks, and (2) the ballots marked "Rejected", "Defective",
"Objected to",
"Vote by Mail Ballot", and "Early Ballot" shall be
examined
to determine the
propriety of the labels, and (3) the "Duplicate Vote by Mail Ballots",
"Duplicate Early Ballots",
"Duplicate Overvoted Ballots", and "Duplicate
Damaged Ballots" shall be
compared with their respective originals to determine the correctness of
the duplicates.
Any person who has filed a petition for discovery recount may request that
a redundant count be conducted in those precincts in which the discovery
recount is being conducted. The additional costs of such a redundant count
shall be borne by the requesting party.
The log of the computer operator and all materials retained by the election
authority in relation to vote tabulation and canvass shall be made available
for any discovery recount or election contest.
(Source: P.A. 100-201, eff. 8-18-17.)
(10 ILCS 5/24A-16) (from Ch. 46, par. 24A-16)