Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Sec. 1A-6.1. The chair of the State Board of Elections shall preside at all meetings of the Board, except that the vice chair shall preside at any meeting when the chair is absent. The salary of the chair shall be $25,000 per year, or as set by the Compensation Review Board, whichever is greater, and the salary of the vice-chair shall be $20,000 per year, or as set by the Compensation Review Board, whichever is greater. The salary of the other Board members shall be $15,000 per year, or as set by the Compensation Review Board, whichever is greater. Each member shall be reimbursed for actual expenses incurred in the performance of his duties.
(Source: P.A. 100-1027, eff. 1-1-19.)
10 ILCS 5/1A-7
    (10 ILCS 5/1A-7) (from Ch. 46, par. 1A-7)
    Sec. 1A-7. The State Board of Elections shall meet at such time or times as the chair or any 4 members shall direct, but at least once per month. Five members of the Board are necessary to constitute a quorum and 5 votes are necessary for any action of the Board to become effective, including the appointment of the executive director, the employment of technical consultants and the employment of other persons.
    If a quorum is present at a meeting of the Board, one of the members present may vote for the absent member pursuant to a written proxy signed by the absent member. A member voting by proxy who is not in attendance may not be counted towards the presence of a quorum.
(Source: P.A. 100-1027, eff. 1-1-19.)
10 ILCS 5/1A-8
    (10 ILCS 5/1A-8) (from Ch. 46, par. 1A-8)
    Sec. 1A-8. The State Board of Elections shall exercise the following powers and perform the following duties in addition to any powers or duties otherwise provided for by law:
        (1) Assume all duties and responsibilities of the
State Electoral Board and the Secretary of State as heretofore provided in this Code;
        (2) Disseminate information to and consult with
election authorities concerning the conduct of elections and registration in accordance with the laws of this State and the laws of the United States;
        (3) Furnish to each election authority prior to each
primary and general election and any other election it deems necessary, a manual of uniform instructions consistent with the provisions of this Code which shall be used by election authorities in the preparation of the official manual of instruction to be used by the judges of election in any such election. In preparing such manual, the State Board shall consult with representatives of the election authorities throughout the State. The State Board may provide separate portions of the uniform instructions applicable to different election jurisdictions which administer elections under different options provided by law. The State Board may by regulation require particular portions of the uniform instructions to be included in any official manual of instructions published by election
* * *