(10 ILCS 5/13-4) (from Ch. 46, par. 13-4)
Sec. 13-4. Qualifications.
(a) All persons elected or chosen judge of election must: (1) be
citizens of the United States and entitled to vote at the next election,
* * *
his place. If there be no judges of election present, or if they refuse to
act, such electors of the precinct as may then be present at the place of
election, may fill the places of such judges of election by election from
their number. After the polls are open, if any judge becomes ill or if any
member of his immediate family becomes ill, such judge may be excused from
further attendance, and the remaining judges may appoint some other
qualified elector, having the same qualifications who is affiliated with
the same political party as the judge excused, to act in his place. The
judges so appointed shall have the same power and be subject to the same
penalties as the other judges of election.
(Source: P.A. 76-1224.)
(10 ILCS 5/13-8) (from Ch. 46, par. 13-8)
Sec. 13-8.
Before any vote is taken, the judges of the election shall
severally subscribe and take an oath or affirmation, in the following form:
"I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be), that I will
support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the
State of Illinois, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the
office of judge of election, according to the best of my ability, and (in
the case of a registered voter, that I am entitled to vote at this election)."
(Source: P.A. 91-352, eff. 1-1-00.)
(10 ILCS 5/13-9) (from Ch. 46, par. 13-9)
Sec. 13-9.
In case there is no judge present at the opening of the
election, or in case such judge is appointed a judge of election, the
judges of the election may administer the oath or affirmation to each
other; and the person administering such oath or affirmation, shall cause
an entry thereof to be made and subscribed by him, and prefixed to each
poll book, or if there be no poll book on a separate sheet or form.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 1135.)
(10 ILCS 5/13-10) (from Ch. 46, par. 13-10)
Sec. 13-10. The compensation of the judges of all primaries and all
elections, except judges supervising vote by mail ballots as provided in
Section 19-12.2 of this Act, in counties of less than 600,000
inhabitants shall be fixed by the respective county boards or boards of
election commissioners in all counties and municipalities, but in no case
shall such compensation be less than $35 per day. The
compensation of judges of all primaries and all elections not under the
jurisdiction of the county clerk, except judges supervising vote by mail balloting
as provided in Section 19-12.2 of this Act, in counties having a population of
2,000,000 or more shall be not less than $60 per day. The
compensation of judges of all primaries and all elections under the
jurisdiction of the county clerk, except judges supervising vote by mail
balloting as provided in Section 19-12.2 of this Act, in counties having a
population of 2,000,000 or more shall be not less than $60 per day. The compensation of judges of all primaries and all elections,
* * *