Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-3. Nomination of independent candidates (not candidates of
any political party), for any office to be filled by the voters of the
State at large may also be made by nomination papers signed in the
aggregate for each candidate by 1% of the number of voters who voted in
the next preceding Statewide general election or 25,000 qualified voters
of the State, whichever is less. Nominations of independent candidates
for public office within any district or political subdivision less than
the State, may be made by nomination papers signed in the aggregate for
each candidate by qualified voters of such district, or political
subdivision, equaling not less than 5%, nor more than 8% (or 50 more
than the minimum, whichever is greater) of the number of persons, who
voted at the next preceding regular election in such district or
political subdivision in which such district or political subdivision
voted as a unit for the election of officers to serve its respective
territorial area. However, whenever the minimum
signature requirement for an independent candidate petition for a
district or political subdivision office shall exceed the minimum number
of signatures for an independent candidate petition for an office to be
filled by the voters of the State at large at the next preceding
State-wide general election, such State-wide petition signature
requirement shall be the minimum for an independent candidate petition
for such district or political subdivision office. For the first
election following a redistricting of congressional districts,
nomination papers for an independent candidate for congressperson shall be
* * *
district or ward equal to not less than 5% nor more than 8% (or 50 more
than the minimum, whichever is greater) of the total number of votes cast
at the preceding general or general municipal election, as the case
may be, for the county or municipal office voted on throughout such county
or municipality for which the greatest total number of votes were cast for
all candidates, divided by the number of districts or wards, but in any
event not less than 25 qualified voters of the district or ward. Each voter
residence, and each voter may subscribe to one nomination for such
office to be filled, and no more: Provided that the name of any
candidate whose name may appear in any other place upon the ballot shall
not be so added by petition for the same office.
The person circulating the petition, or the candidate on whose behalf
the petition is circulated, may strike any signature from the petition,
provided that;
(1) the person striking the signature shall initial | | the petition at the place where the signature is struck; and
(2) the person striking the signature shall sign a
| | certification listing the page number and line number of each signature struck from the petition. Such certification shall be filed as a part of the petition.
(3) the persons striking signatures from the petition
* * *