Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-6. Time and manner of filing. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, certificates
nomination and nomination papers for the nomination of candidates for
offices to be filled by electors of the entire State, or any district
not entirely within a county, or for congressional, state legislative or
judicial offices, shall be presented to the principal office of the
State Board of Elections not more than 141 nor less than 134
days previous
to the day of election for which the candidates are nominated. The
State Board of Elections shall endorse the certificates of nomination or
nomination papers, as the case may be, and the date and hour of
presentment to it. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, all
other certificates for the nomination of candidates shall be filed with
the county clerk of the respective counties not more than 141 but at
least 134 days previous to the day of such election. Certificates of nomination and nomination papers for the nomination of candidates for school district offices to be filled at consolidated elections shall be filed with the county clerk or county board of election commissioners of the county in which the principal office of the school district is located not more than 113 nor less than 106 days before the consolidated election. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, certificates
the other offices of political subdivisions to be filled at regular elections
other than the general election shall be filed with the local election
official of such subdivision:
(1) (Blank);
(2) not more than 113 nor less than 106 days prior to | | the consolidated election; or
(3) not more than 113 nor less than 106 days prior to
| | the general primary in the case of municipal offices to be filled at the general primary election; or
(4) not more than 99 nor less than 92 days before the
| | consolidated primary in the case of municipal offices to be elected on a nonpartisan basis pursuant to law (including without limitation, those municipal offices subject to Articles 4 and 5 of the Municipal Code); or
(5) not more than 113 nor less than 106 days before
| | the municipal primary in even numbered years for such nonpartisan municipal offices where annual elections are provided; or
(6) in the case of petitions for the office of
| | multi-township assessor, such petitions shall be filed with the election authority not more than 113 nor less than 106 days before the consolidated election.
However, where a political subdivision's boundaries are co-extensive
with or are entirely within the jurisdiction of a municipal board of
election commissioners, the certificates of nomination and nomination
papers for candidates for such political subdivision offices shall be filed
in the office of such Board.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
10 ILCS 5/10-6.1
(10 ILCS 5/10-6.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 10-6.1)
Sec. 10-6.1.
The board or clerk with whom a certificate of nomination or
nomination papers are filed shall notify the person for whom such papers
are filed of the obligation to file statements of organization, reports
of campaign contributions, and annual reports of campaign contributions
and expenditures under Article 9 of this Act. Such notice shall be given
in the manner prescribed by paragraph (7) of Section 9-16 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 81-1189.)