Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-4. Form of petition for nomination. All petitions for nomination
under this Article 10 for
candidates for public office in this State, shall in addition to other
requirements provided by law, be as follows: Such petitions shall
consist of sheets of uniform size and each sheet shall contain, above
the space for signature, an appropriate heading, giving the information
as to name of candidate or candidates in whose behalf such petition is
signed; the office; the party; place of residence; and such other
information or wording as required to make same valid, and the heading
of each sheet shall be the same. Such petition shall be signed by the
qualified voters in their own proper persons only, and opposite the
signature of each signer his residence address shall be written or
printed. The residence address required to be written or printed
opposite each qualified primary elector's name shall include the street
address or rural route number of the signer, as the case may be, as well as
the signer's county, and city, village or town, and state. However,
the county or city, village or
town, and state of residence of such electors may be printed on the
petition forms where all of the electors signing the petition
reside in the same county or city, village or town, and state. Standard
abbreviations may be used in writing the residence address, including
street number, if any. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, no signature shall be valid or be counted in
considering the validity or sufficiency of such petition unless the
requirements of this Section are complied with. At the bottom of each
sheet of such petition shall be added a circulator's statement, signed by a
person 18
years of age or older who is a citizen of the United States; stating the street address or rural route
number, as the case may be, as well as the county,
city,
village or town, and state; certifying that the signatures on that sheet of
the petition
were signed in his or her presence; certifying that the signatures are
genuine;
and either (1) indicating the dates on which that sheet was circulated, or (2)
* * *
candidates shall be nominated, and certifying that their respective residences
are correctly stated therein. Such statement shall be sworn to before some
officer authorized to administer oaths in this State. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, no petition sheet shall
be circulated more than 90 days preceding the last day provided in Section 10-6
for the filing of such petition. Such sheets, before being presented to the
electoral board or filed with the proper officer of the electoral district or
division of the state or municipality, as the case may be, shall be neatly
fastened together in book form, by placing the sheets in a pile and fastening
them together at one edge in a secure and suitable manner, and the sheets shall
then be numbered consecutively. The sheets shall not be fastened by pasting
them together end to end, so as to form a continuous strip or roll. All
petition sheets which are filed with the proper local election officials,
election authorities or the State Board of Elections shall be the original
sheets which have been signed by the voters and by the circulator, and not
photocopies or duplicates of such sheets. A petition, when presented or
filed, shall not be withdrawn, altered, or added to, and no signature shall be
revoked except by revocation in writing presented or filed with the officers or
officer with whom the petition is required to be presented or filed, and before
the presentment or filing of such petition. Whoever forges any name of a
signer upon any petition shall be deemed guilty of a forgery, and on conviction
thereof, shall be punished accordingly. The word "petition" or "petition for
nomination", as used herein, shall mean what is sometimes known as nomination
papers, in distinction to what is known as a certificate of nomination. The
words "political division for which the candidate is nominated", or its
equivalent, shall mean the largest political division in which all qualified
voters may vote upon such candidate or candidates, as the state in the case of
state officers; the township in the case of township officers et cetera.
Provided, further, that no person shall circulate or certify petitions for
candidates of more than one political party, or for an independent candidate or
candidates in addition to one political party, to be voted upon at the next
primary or general election, or for such candidates and parties with respect to
the same political subdivision at the next consolidated election.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21; 102-687, eff. 12-17-21.)
10 ILCS 5/10-5
(10 ILCS 5/10-5) (from Ch. 46, par. 10-5)
Sec. 10-5.
All petitions for nomination shall,
besides containing the names of candidates, specify as to each:
1. The office or offices to which such candidate or candidates shall
be nominated.
2. The new political party, if any, represented, expressed in not more than 5
words. However, such party shall not bear the same name as, nor include
the name of any established political party as defined in this Article.
This prohibition does not preclude any established political party from
making nominations in those cases in which it is authorized to do so.
3. The place of residence of any such candidate or candidates with
the street and number thereof, if any. In the case of electors for
President and Vice-President of the United States, the names of
candidates for President and Vice-President may be added to the party
name or appellation.
* * *