(35 ILCS 200/12-30)
Sec. 14-15. Certificate of error; counties of 3,000,000 or more.
(a) In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, if, after the
assessment is certified pursuant to Section 16-150, but subject to the
limitations of subsection (c) of this Section,
the county assessor discovers an error or mistake in the assessment, the
assessor shall execute a certificate setting forth the nature and cause of the
error. The certificate when endorsed by the county assessor, or when endorsed
by the county assessor and board of appeals (until the first Monday in December
1998 and the board of review beginning the first Monday in December 1998 and
thereafter) where the certificate is executed for any assessment which was the
subject of a complaint filed in the board of appeals (until the first Monday in
December 1998 and the board of review beginning the first Monday in December
1998 and thereafter) for the tax year for which the certificate is issued,
may, either be certified according
to the procedure authorized by this Section or
be presented and received in evidence in any court of competent
jurisdiction.
Certification is authorized, at the discretion of the county assessor, for:
(1) certificates of error allowing homestead exemptions under Article 15; (2) certificates of error on
residential property
of 6 units or less; (3) certificates of error allowing exemption of the
property pursuant to Section 14-25; and (4) other certificates of error
reducing assessed value by less than $100,000. Any certificate of error not
certified shall be presented to the court.
The county assessor shall develop reasonable procedures for the filing and
processing of certificates of error. Prior to the certification or
presentation to the court, the county assessor or his or her designee shall
execute and include in the certificate of error a statement attesting that all
procedural requirements pertaining to the issuance of the certificate of error
have been met and that in fact an error exists.
When so
introduced in evidence such certificate shall become a part of the court
* * *
certification on
certificates issued under this Section may be included in a special tax sale,
provided that an advertisement is published and a notice is mailed to the
person in whose name the taxes were last assessed, in a form and manner
substantially similar to the advertisement and notice required under Sections
21-110 and 21-135. The advertisement and sale shall be subject to all
provisions of law regulating the annual advertisement and sale of delinquent
property, to the extent that those provisions may be made applicable.
A certificate of error certified under this Section shall be given effect by the county treasurer, who shall mark the tax
books and, upon receipt of one of the following certificates from the county assessor
or the county assessor and the board of
review
where the board of review is
required to endorse the certificate of error,
shall issue refunds to the taxpayer accordingly:
"CERTIFICATION
I, .................., county assessor, hereby certify |
| that the Certificates of Error set out on the attached list have been duly issued to correct an error or mistake in the assessment."
"CERTIFICATION
I, .................., county assessor, and we, |
| ........................................................, members of the board of review, hereby certify that the Certificates of Error set out on the attached list have been duly issued to correct an error or mistake in the assessment and that any certificates of error required to be endorsed by the board of review have been so endorsed."
The county treasurer has the power to mark the tax books to reflect
the issuance of certificates of error
certified according to
the procedure authorized in this Section for certificates of error issued under
Section 14-25 or certificates of error
issued to and including 3
years after the date on which the annual judgment and order of sale for that
tax year was first entered. The county
* * *