(35 ILCS 200/12-30)
Sec. 15-65. Charitable purposes. All property of the following is exempt
when actually and exclusively used for charitable or beneficent purposes, and
not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit:
(a) Institutions of public charity.
(b) Beneficent and charitable organizations |
| incorporated in any state of the United States, including organizations whose owner, and no other person, uses the property exclusively for the distribution, sale, or resale of donated goods and related activities and uses all the income from those activities to support the charitable, religious or beneficent activities of the owner, whether or not such activities occur on the property.
(c) Old people's homes, facilities for persons with a
| developmental disability, and not-for-profit organizations providing services or facilities related to the goals of educational, social and physical development, if, upon making application for the exemption, the applicant provides affirmative evidence that the home or facility or organization is an exempt organization under paragraph (3) of Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code or its successor, and either: (i) the bylaws of the home or facility or not-for-profit organization provide for a waiver or reduction, based on an individual's ability to pay, of any entrance fee, assignment of assets, or fee for services, or (ii) the home or facility is qualified, built or financed under Section 202 of the National Housing Act of 1959, as amended.
An applicant that has been granted an exemption under
* * *
that entity receives rent from the charitable organization for the repair and
maintenance of the property, (ii) by an entity that is organized as
a
partnership or limited liability company, in which the charitable organization, or an affiliate or
subsidiary of the charitable organization, is a general partner of the partnership or managing member of the limited liability company, for the
purposes of owning and operating a residential rental property that has
received an allocation of Low Income Housing Tax Credits for 100%
of the dwelling units under Section 42 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as amended, or (iii) for any assessment year including and subsequent to
January 1, 1996 for which an application for exemption has been filed and a
decision on which has not become final and nonappealable, by a limited
liability company organized under the Limited Liability Company Act provided
that (A) the limited liability
company's sole member or
members, as that term is used in Section 1-5 of the Limited Liability Company
Act, are the institutions of public charity that actually and exclusively use
the property for charitable and beneficent purposes; (B) the limited liability company is a disregarded entity for federal and Illinois income tax purposes and, as a result, the limited liability company is deemed exempt from income tax liability by virtue of the Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) status of its sole member or members; and (C) the limited
liability company does not lease the property or otherwise use it with a view
to profit.
(Source: P.A. 96-763, eff. 8-25-09.)
(35 ILCS 200/15-70)
Sec. 15-70.
Fire protection purposes.
All property used exclusively for
fire protection purposes and belonging to any city, village, or incorporated
town is exempt.
All property of a corporation or an association which maintains a fire patrol
and salvage corps for the public benefit is exempt if the property is:
(a) used exclusively for providing suitable rooms, |
| housing and storage facilities for fire and rescue equipment, and
(b) necessary for the accommodation of a fire patrol
| and salvage corps, or otherwise used exclusively for the purpose of the fire patrol and salvage corps, and
(c) used to provide a service that is rendered
| indiscriminately and without charge to the public, except reasonable charges for the use of fire covers after the lapse of 10 days following the occurrence of loss or damage.
* * *