(735 ILCS 5/15-1217) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1217)
Sec. 15-1219. Residential Real Estate. "Residential real estate"
means any real estate, except a single tract of agricultural real estate
consisting of more than 40 acres, which is improved with a single family
residence or residential condominium units or a multiple dwelling structure
containing single family dwelling units for six or fewer families living
independently of each other, which residence, or at least one of which
condominium or dwelling units, is occupied as a principal residence either
(i) if a mortgagor is an individual,
by that mortgagor, that mortgagor's spouse or that mortgagor's descendants,
or (ii) if a mortgagor is a trustee of a trust or an executor or
administrator of an estate, by a beneficiary of that trust or estate or by such
beneficiary's spouse or descendants or (iii) if a mortgagor is a
corporation, by persons owning collectively at least 50 percent of the
shares of voting stock of such corporation or by a spouse or descendants
of such persons.
The use of a portion of residential real estate for non-residential
purposes shall not affect the characterization of such real estate as
residential real estate. For purposes of the definition of the term "abandoned residential property" in Section 15-1200.5 of this Article, "abandoned residential property" shall not include the requirement that the real estate be occupied, or if zoned for residential development, improved with a dwelling structure.
(Source: P.A. 97-1164, eff. 6-1-13 .)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1220) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1220)
Sec. 15-1220.
Statutory Judgment Rate.
means the rate of interest on judgments specified in Section 2-1303 of the
Code of Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 84-1462.)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1221) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1221)
Sec. 15-1221.
Unknown Owner.
"Unknown owner" means the same as
"unknown owner" as used in Section 2-413 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 84-1462.)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1222) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1222)