(720 ILCS 570/318)
Sec. 318. Confidentiality of information.
(a) Information received by the central repository under Section 316 and former Section 321
is confidential.
(a-1) To ensure the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and confidentiality of substance use disorder patient records rules that mandate the privacy of an individual's prescription data reported to the Pres
* * *
(1) A proceeding under any State or federal law that
| involves a controlled substance.
(2) A criminal proceeding or a proceeding in juvenile
| court that involves a controlled substance.
(i) The Department may compile statistical reports from the
information described in subsection (a). The reports must not include
information that identifies, by name, license or address, any practitioner, dispenser, ultimate user, or other person
administering a controlled substance.
(j) Based upon federal, initial and maintenance funding, a prescriber and dispenser inquiry system shall be developed to assist the health care community in its goal of effective clinical practice and to prevent patients from diverting or abusing medications.
(1) An inquirer shall have read-only access to a
| stand-alone database which shall contain records for the previous 12 months.
(2) Dispensers may, upon positive and secure
| identification, make an inquiry on a patient or customer solely for a medical purpose as delineated within the federal HIPAA law.
(3) The Department shall provide a one-to-one secure
| link and encrypted software necessary to establish the link between an inquirer and the Department. Technical assistance shall also be provided.
(4) Written inquiries are acceptable but must
| include the fee and the requester's Drug Enforcement Administration license number and submitted upon the requester's business stationery.
(5) As directed by the Prescription Monitoring
| Program Advisory Committee and the Clinical Director for the Prescription Monitoring Program, aggregate data that does not indicate any prescriber, practitioner, dispenser, or patient may be used for clinical studies.
(6) Tracking analysis shall be established and used
(7) Nothing in this Act or Illinois law shall be
| construed to require a prescriber or dispenser to make use of this inquiry system.
(8) If there is an adverse outcome because of a
| prescriber or dispenser making an inquiry, which is initiated in good faith, the prescriber or dispenser shall be held harmless from any civil liability.
(k) The Department shall establish, by rule, the process by which to evaluate possible erroneous association of prescriptions to any licensed prescriber or end user of the Illinois Prescription Information Library (PIL).
(l) The Prescription Monitoring Program Advisory Committee is authorized to evaluate the need for and method of establishing a patient specific identifier.
(m) Patients who identify prescriptions attributed to them that were not obtained by them shall be given access to their personal prescription history pursuant to the validation process as set forth by administrative rule.
(n) The Prescription Monitoring Program is authorized to develop operational push reports to entities with compatible electronic medical records. The process shall be covered within administrative rule established by the Department.
* * *