(720 ILCS 570/318)
Sec. 407. (a)(1)(A) Any person 18 years of age or over who violates any
subsection of Section 401 or subsection (b) of Section 404 by delivering a
controlled, counterfeit or look-alike substance to a person under 18 years
of age may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term up to twice the maximum
term and fined an amount up to twice that amount otherwise authorized by
the pertinent subsection of Section 401 and Subsection (b) of Section 404.
(B) (Blank).
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, any person
who violates:
(A) subsection (c) of Section 401 by delivering or |
| possessing with intent to deliver a controlled, counterfeit, or look-alike substance in or on, or within 500 feet of, a truck stop or safety rest area, is guilty of a Class 1 felony, the fine for which shall not exceed $250,000;
(B) subsection (d) of Section 401 by delivering or
| possessing with intent to deliver a controlled, counterfeit, or look-alike substance in or on, or within 500 feet of, a truck stop or safety rest area, is guilty of a Class 2 felony, the fine for which shall not exceed $200,000;
(C) subsection (e) of Section 401 or subsection (b)
| of Section 404 by delivering or possessing with intent to deliver a controlled, counterfeit, or look-alike substance in or on, or within 500 feet of, a truck stop or safety rest area, is guilty of a Class 3 felony, the fine for which shall not exceed $150,000;
(D) subsection (f) of Section 401 by delivering or
| possessing with intent to deliver a controlled, counterfeit, or look-alike substance in or on, or within 500 feet of, a truck stop or safety rest area, is guilty of a Class 3 felony, the fine for which shall not exceed $125,000;
(E) subsection (g) of Section 401 by delivering or
| possessing with intent to deliver a controlled, counterfeit, or look-alike substance in or on, or within 500 feet of, a truck stop or safety rest area, is guilty of a Class 3 felony, the fine for which shall not exceed $100,000;
(F) subsection (h) of Section 401 by delivering or
| possessing with intent to deliver a controlled, counterfeit, or look-alike substance in or on, or within 500 feet of, a truck stop or safety rest area, is guilty of a Class 3 felony, the fine for which shall not exceed $75,000;
(3) Any person who violates paragraph (2) of this subsection (a) by
delivering or possessing with intent to deliver a controlled, counterfeit,
or look-alike substance in or on, or within 500 feet of a truck stop or a
safety rest area, following a prior conviction or convictions of paragraph
(2) of this subsection (a) may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment up to
2 times the maximum term and fined an amount up to 2 times the amount
otherwise authorized by Section 401.
(4) For the purposes of this subsection (a):
(A) "Safety rest area" means a roadside facility
| removed from the roadway with parking and facilities designed for motorists' rest, comfort, and information needs; and
(B) "Truck stop" means any facility (and its parking
* * *
or senior centers oriented toward daytime activities, or within 500 feet of the real property comprising any of the following places, buildings, or structures used primarily for housing or providing space for activities for senior citizens: nursing homes, assisted-living centers, senior citizen housing complexes, or senior centers oriented toward daytime activities and at the time of the violation persons are present or reasonably expected to be present in the church, synagogue, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship during worship services, or in buildings or structures used primarily for housing or providing space for activities for senior citizens: nursing homes, assisted-living centers, senior citizen housing complexes, or senior centers oriented toward daytime activities during the hours those places, buildings, or structures are open for those activities, or on the real property is guilty of a Class 1 felony, the fine for which shall not exceed $250,000;
(3) subsection (e) of Section 401 or Subsection (b)
| of Section 404 in any school, on or within 500 feet of the real property comprising any school, or in any conveyance owned, leased or contracted by a school to transport students to or from school or a school related activity, and at the time of the violation persons under the age of 18 are present, the offense is committed during school hours, or the offense is committed at times when persons under the age of 18 are reasonably expected to be present in the school, in the conveyance, or on the real property, such as when after-school activities are occurring, or in any public park or on or within 500 feet of the real property comprising any public park, on the real property comprising any church, synagogue, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship, or within 500 feet of the real property comprising any church, synagogue, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship, on the real property comprising any of the following places, buildings, or structures used primarily for housing or providing space for activities for senior citizens: nursing homes, assisted-living centers, senior citizen housing complexes, or senior centers oriented toward daytime activities, or within 500 feet of the real property comprising any of the following places, buildings, or structures used primarily for housing or providing space for activities for senior citizens: nursing homes, assisted-living centers, senior citizen housing complexes, or senior centers oriented toward daytime activities and at the time of the violation persons are present or reasonably expected to be present in the church, synagogue, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship during worship services, or in buildings or structures used
* * *