(720 ILCS 570/318)
Sec. 402. Except as otherwise authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for
any person knowingly to possess a controlled or counterfeit substance or controlled substance analog.
A violation of this Act with respect to each of the controlled substances
listed herein constitutes a single and separate violation of this Act. For purposes of this Section, "controlled substance analog" or "analog"
means a substance, other than a controlled substance, which is not approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration or, if approved, is not dispensed or possessed in accordance with State or federal law, and that has a chemical structure substantially similar to that of a controlled
substance in Schedule I or II, or that was specifically designed to produce
an effect substantially similar to that of a controlled substance in Schedule
I or II. Examples of chemical classes in which controlled substance analogs
are found include, but are not limited to, the following: phenethylamines,
N-substituted piperidines, morphinans, ecgonines, quinazolinones, substituted
indoles, and arylcycloalkylamines. For purposes of this Act, a controlled
substance analog shall be treated in the same manner as the controlled
substance to which it is substantially similar.
(a) Any person who violates this Section with respect to the following
controlled or counterfeit substances and amounts, notwithstanding any of the
provisions of subsections (c) and (d) to the
contrary, is guilty of a Class 1 felony and shall, if sentenced to a term
of imprisonment, be sentenced as provided in this subsection (a) and fined
as provided in subsection (b):
(1) (A) not less than 4 years and not more than 15 |
| years with respect to 15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of a substance containing heroin;
(B) not less than 6 years and not more than 30
| years with respect to 100 grams or more but less than 400 grams of a substance containing heroin;
(C) not less than 8 years and not more than 40
| years with respect to 400 grams or more but less than 900 grams of any substance containing heroin;
(D) not less than 10 years and not more than 50
| years with respect to 900 grams or more of any substance containing heroin;
(2) (A) not less than 4 years and not more than 15
| years with respect to 15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of any substance containing cocaine;
(B) not less than 6 years and not more than 30
| years with respect to 100 grams or more but less than 400 grams of any substance containing cocaine;
(C) not less than 8 years and not more than 40
| years with respect to 400 grams or more but less than 900 grams of any substance containing cocaine;
(D) not less than 10 years and not more than 50
| years with respect to 900 grams or more of any substance containing cocaine;
(3) (A) not less than 4 years and not more than 15
| years with respect to 15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of any substance containing morphine;
(B) not less than 6 years and not more than 30
| years with respect to 100 grams or more but less than 400 grams of any substance containing morphine;
(C) not less than 6 years and not more than 40
| years with respect to 400 grams or more but less than 900 grams of any substance containing morphine;
(D) not less than 10 years and not more than 50
| years with respect to 900 grams or more of any substance containing morphine;
(4) 200 grams or more of any substance containing
(5) 200 grams or more of any substance containing a
| derivative of barbituric acid or any of the salts of a derivative of barbituric acid;
(6) 200 grams or more of any substance containing
| amphetamine or any salt of an optical isomer of amphetamine;