(720 ILCS 5/4-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 4-3)
Sec. 4-5. Knowledge. A person knows, or acts knowingly or with knowledge of:
(a) The nature or attendant circumstances of his or | ||
(b) The result of his or her conduct, described by | ||
Conduct performed knowingly or with knowledge is performed wilfully,
within the meaning of a statute using the term "willfully", unless the statute
clearly requires another meaning.
When the law provides that acting knowingly suffices to establish an element of an offense, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally. (Source: P.A. 96-710, eff. 1-1-10.)
(720 ILCS 5/4-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 4-6)