(720 ILCS 5/4-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 4-3)
Sec. 5-2. When
accountability exists. A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:
(a) having a mental state described by the statute | ||
(b) the statute defining the offense makes him or her | ||
(c) either before or during the commission of an | ||
When 2 or more persons engage in a common criminal design or agreement, any acts in the furtherance of that common design committed by one party are considered to be the acts of all parties to the common design or agreement and all are equally responsible for the consequences of those further acts. Mere presence at the scene of a crime does not render a person accountable for an offense; a person's presence at the scene of a crime, however, may be considered with other circumstances by the trier of fact when determining accountability. A person is not so accountable, however, unless the statute
defining the offense provides otherwise, if:
(1) he or she is a victim of the offense committed;
(2) the offense is so defined that his or her conduct | ||
(3) before the commission of the offense, he or she | ||
(Source: P.A. 96-710, eff. 1-1-10.)