(720 ILCS 5/4-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 4-3)
Sec. 4-9. Absolute
liability.
A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element
thereof, one of the mental states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7
if the offense is a misdemeanor which is not punishable by incarceration or
by a fine exceeding $1,000, or the statute defining the offense clearly
indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the
conduct described.
(Source: P.A. 96-1198, eff. 1-1-11.)
(720 ILCS 5/Art. 5 heading) ARTICLE 5.
PARTIES TO CRIME
(720 ILCS 5/5-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 5-1)
Sec. 5-1.
Accountability for conduct of another.
A person is responsible for conduct which is an element of an offense if
the conduct is either that of the person himself, or that of another and he
is legally accountable for such conduct as provided in Section 5-2, or
both.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983 .)
(720 ILCS 5/5-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 5-2)