(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while: (1) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood, |
Sec. 11-907. Operation of vehicles and streetcars on approach of authorized
* * *
vehicles. (a) Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle
making use of audible and visual signals meeting the requirements of this
Code or a police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible
or visual signal:
(1) the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the |
| right-of-way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right-hand edge or curb of the highway clear of any intersection and shall, if necessary to permit the safe passage of the emergency vehicle, stop and remain in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, unless otherwise directed by a police officer; and
(2) the operator of every streetcar shall immediately
| stop such car clear of any intersection and keep it in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, unless otherwise directed by a police officer.
(b) This Section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an
authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the
safety of all persons using the highway.
(c) Upon approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle, when the
authorized emergency vehicle is giving a signal by displaying alternately
flashing
red, red and white, blue, or red and blue lights or amber or yellow warning
lights, a
person who drives an approaching vehicle shall:
(1) proceeding with due caution, yield the
| right-of-way by making a lane change into a lane not adjacent to that of the authorized emergency vehicle, if possible with due regard to safety and traffic conditions, if on a highway having at least 4 lanes with not less than 2 lanes proceeding in the same direction as the approaching vehicle; or
(2) if changing lanes would be impossible or unsafe,
| proceeding with due caution, reduce the speed of the vehicle, maintaining a safe speed for road conditions and leaving a safe distance until safely past the stationary emergency vehicles.
The visual signal specified under this subsection (c) given by an authorized emergency vehicle is an indication to drivers of approaching vehicles that a hazardous condition is present when circumstances are not immediately clear. Drivers of vehicles approaching a stationary emergency vehicle in any lane shall heed the warning of the signal, reduce the speed of the vehicle, proceed with due caution, maintain a safe speed for road conditions, be prepared to stop, and leave a safe distance until safely passed the stationary emergency vehicle.
As used in this subsection (c), "authorized emergency vehicle"
includes any vehicle authorized by law to be equipped with oscillating,
rotating, or flashing lights under Section 12-215 of this Code, while the owner
or operator of the vehicle is engaged in his or her official duties.
(d) A person who violates subsection (c) of this Section commits a business
offense punishable by a fine of not less than $250 or more than $10,000 for a first violation, and a fine of not less than $750 or more than $10,000 for a second or subsequent violation. It is a factor in
aggravation if the person committed the offense while in violation of Section
* * *