(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while: (1) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood, |
Sec. 11-501.2. Chemical and other tests.
(a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out
* * *
| of 5 nanograms or more in whole blood or 10 nanograms or more in an other bodily substance as defined in this Section, it shall be presumed that the person was under the influence of cannabis.
2. If there was at that time a tetrahydrocannabinol
| concentration of less than 5 nanograms in whole blood or less than 10 nanograms in an other bodily substance, such facts shall not give rise to any presumption that the person was or was not under the influence of cannabis, but such fact may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of cannabis.
(c) 1. If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a chemical test
under
the provisions of Section 11-501.1, evidence of refusal shall be admissible
in any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged
to have been committed while the person under the influence of alcohol,
other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or
any combination thereof was driving or in actual physical
control of a motor vehicle.
2. Notwithstanding any ability to refuse under this Code to submit to
these tests or any ability to revoke the implied consent to these tests, if a
law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle
driven by or in actual physical control of a person under the influence of
alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or
compounds,
or any combination thereof
has caused the death or
personal injury to another, the law enforcement officer shall request, and that person shall submit, upon the request of a law
enforcement officer, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath, other bodily substance, or
urine for the purpose of
determining the alcohol content thereof or the presence of any other drug or
combination of both.
This provision does not affect the applicability of or imposition of driver's
license sanctions under Section 11-501.1 of this Code.
3. For purposes of this Section, a personal injury includes any Type A
injury as indicated on the traffic crash report completed by a law
enforcement officer that requires immediate professional attention in either a
doctor's office or a medical facility. A Type A injury includes severe
bleeding wounds, distorted extremities, and injuries that require the injured
party to be carried from the scene.
(d) If a person refuses validated roadside chemical tests or standardized field sobriety tests under Section 11-501.9 of this Code, evidence of refusal shall be admissible in any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts committed while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle and alleged to have been impaired by the use of cannabis.
* * *