(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while: (1) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood, |
Sec. 11-701. Drive on right side of roadway - exceptions.
(a) Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon
the right half of the roadway, except as follows:
1. When overtaking and passing another vehicle |
| proceeding in the same direction under the rules governing such movements;
2. When an obstruction exists making it necessary to
| drive to the left of the center of the roadway; provided, any person so doing shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon the unobstructed portion of the roadway within such distance as to constitute an immediate hazard;
3. Upon a roadway divided into 3 marked lanes for
| traffic under the rules applicable thereon;
4. Upon a roadway restricted to one way traffic;
5. Whenever there is a single track paved road on one
| side of the public highway and 2 vehicles meet thereon, the driver on whose right is the wider shoulder shall give the right-of-way on such pavement to the other vehicle.
(b) Upon a 2 lane roadway, providing for 2-way
movement of traffic, a vehicle shall be driven in the right-hand lane available
for traffic, or
as close as practicable to the right hand curb or edge of the roadway,
except when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same
direction or when preparing for a left turn at an intersection or into a
private road or driveway.
(c) Upon any roadway having 4 or more lanes for moving traffic and
providing for 2-way movement of traffic, no vehicle shall be driven to the
left of the center line of the roadway, except when authorized by official
traffic-control devices designating certain lanes to the left side of the
center of the roadway for use by traffic not otherwise permitted to use
such lanes, or except as permitted under Subsection (a) 2. However, this
Subsection shall not be construed as prohibiting the crossing of the center
line in making a left turn into or from an alley, private road or driveway.
(d) Upon an Interstate highway or fully access controlled freeway,
a vehicle may not be driven in the left lane, except when overtaking
and passing another vehicle.
(e) Subsection (d) of this Section does not apply:
(1) when no other vehicle is directly behind the
| vehicle in the left lane;
(2) when traffic conditions and congestion make it
| impractical to drive in the right lane;
(3) when snow and other inclement weather conditions
| make it necessary to drive in the left lane;
(4) when obstructions or hazards exist in the right
(5) when a vehicle changes lanes to comply with
| Sections 11-907, 11-907.5, and 11-908 of this Code;
(6) when, because of highway design, a vehicle must
| be driven in the left lane when preparing to exit;
(7) on toll highways when necessary to use I-Pass,
| and on toll and other highways when driving in the left lane is required to comply with an official traffic control device; or
(8) to law enforcement vehicles, ambulances, and
| other emergency vehicles engaged in official duties and vehicles engaged in highway maintenance and construction operations.
(Source: P.A. 99-681, eff. 1-1-17 .)
(625 ILCS 5/11-703) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-703) Sec. 11-703. Overtaking a vehicle on the left. The following rules govern the overtaking and passing of vehicles
proceeding in the same direction, subject to those limitations, exceptions,
and special rules otherwise stated in this Chapter: (a) The driver of a vehicle overtaking another |
| vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left thereof at a safe distance and shall not again drive to the right side of the roadway until safely clear of the overtaken vehicle. In no event shall such movement be made by driving off the pavement or the main traveled portion of the roadway.
(b) Except when overtaking and passing on the right
| is permitted, the driver of an overtaken vehicle shall give way to the right in favor of the overtaking vehicle on audible signal and shall not increase the speed of his vehicle until completely passed by the overtaking vehicle.
(c) The driver of a 2 wheeled vehicle may not, in
| passing upon the left of any vehicle proceeding in the same direction, pass upon the right of any vehicle proceeding in the same direction unless there is an unobstructed lane of traffic available to permit such passing maneuver safely.
(d) The operator of a motor vehicle overtaking a
| bicycle or individual proceeding in the same direction on a highway shall leave a safe distance, but not less than 3 feet, when passing the bicycle or individual and shall maintain that distance until safely past the overtaken bicycle or individual.
(d-5) A driver of a motor vehicle overtaking a
| bicycle proceeding in the same direction on a highway may, subject to the provisions in paragraph (d) of this Section and Section 11-706 of this Code, pass to the left of the bicycle on a portion of the highway designated as a no-passing zone under Section 11-707 of this Code if the driver is able to overtake and pass the bicycle when:
(1) the bicycle is traveling at a speed of less
| than half of the posted speed limit of the highway;
(2) the driver is able to overtake and pass the
| bicycle without exceeding the posted speed limit of the highway; and
(3) there is sufficient distance to the left of
| the centerline of the highway for the motor vehicle to meet the overtaking and passing requirements under this Section.
(e) A person driving a motor vehicle shall not, in a
| reckless manner, drive the motor vehicle unnecessarily close to, toward, or near a bicyclist, pedestrian, or a person riding a horse or driving an animal drawn vehicle.
(f) Every person convicted of paragraph (e) of this
* * *