(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while: (1) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood, |
Sec. 11-501.8. Suspension of driver's license; persons under age 21.
(a) A person who is less than 21 years of age and who drives or
is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the
public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given consent to a
chemical test or tests of blood, breath, other bodily substance, or urine for the purpose of
determining the alcohol content of the person's blood if arrested, as evidenced
by the issuance of a Uniform Traffic Ticket for any violation of the Illinois
Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, if a police officer
has probable cause to believe that the driver has consumed any amount of an
alcoholic beverage based upon evidence of the driver's physical condition or
other first hand knowledge of the police officer. The test or tests shall be
administered at the direction of the arresting officer. The law enforcement
agency employing the officer shall designate which of the aforesaid tests shall
be administered. Up to 2 additional tests of urine or other bodily substance may be administered even after a blood or
breath test or both has been administered.
(b) A person who is dead, unconscious, or who is otherwise in a condition
rendering that person incapable of refusal, shall be deemed not to have
withdrawn the consent provided by paragraph (a) of this Section and the test or
tests may be administered subject to the following provisions:
(i) Chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, |
| breath, or other bodily substance, to be considered valid under the provisions of this Section, shall have been performed according to standards promulgated by the Illinois State Police by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by that Department for this purpose. The Director of the Illinois State Police is authorized to approve satisfactory techniques or methods, to ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct analyses, to issue permits that shall be subject to termination or revocation at the direction of that Department, and to certify the accuracy of breath testing equipment. The Illinois State Police shall prescribe regulations as necessary.
(ii) When a person submits to a blood test at the
| request of a law enforcement officer under the provisions of this Section, only a physician authorized to practice medicine, a licensed physician assistant, a licensed advanced practice registered nurse, a registered nurse, or other qualified person trained in venipuncture and acting under the direction of a licensed physician may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol content therein. This limitation does not apply to the taking of breath, other bodily substance, or urine specimens.
(iii) The person tested may have a physician,
| qualified technician, chemist, registered nurse, or other qualified person of his or her own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any test or tests administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer. The failure or inability to obtain an additional test by a person shall not preclude the consideration of the previously performed chemical test.
(iv) Upon a request of the person who submits to a
| chemical test or tests at the request of a law enforcement officer, full information concerning the test or tests shall be made available to the person or that person's attorney.
(v) Alcohol concentration means either grams of
| alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
(vi) If a driver is receiving medical treatment as a
| result of a motor vehicle crashes, a physician licensed to practice medicine, licensed physician assistant, licensed advanced practice registered nurse, registered nurse, or other qualified person trained in venipuncture and acting under the direction of a licensed physician shall withdraw blood for testing purposes to ascertain the presence of alcohol upon the specific request of a law enforcement officer. However, that testing shall not be performed until, in the opinion of the medical personnel on scene, the withdrawal can be made without interfering with or endangering the well-being of the patient.
(c) A person requested to submit to a test as provided above shall be warned
by the law enforcement officer requesting the test that a refusal to submit to
the test, or submission to the test resulting in an alcohol concentration of
more than 0.00, may result in the loss of that person's privilege to operate a
motor vehicle and may result in the disqualification of the person's privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle, as provided in Section 6-514 of this Code, if the person is a CDL holder. The loss of driving privileges shall be imposed in accordance
with Section 6-208.2 of this Code.
A person requested to submit to a test shall also acknowledge, in writing, receipt of the warning required under this Section. If the person refuses to acknowledge receipt of the warning, the law enforcement officer shall make a written notation on the warning that the person refused to sign the warning. A person's refusal to sign the warning shall not be evidence that the person was not read the warning.
(d) If the person refuses testing or submits to a test that discloses an
alcohol concentration of more than 0.00, the law enforcement officer shall
immediately submit a sworn report to the Secretary of State on a form
prescribed by the Secretary of State, certifying that the test or tests were
requested under subsection (a) and the person refused to submit to a test
or tests or submitted to testing which disclosed an alcohol concentration of
more than 0.00. The law enforcement officer shall submit the same sworn report
when a person under the age of 21 submits to testing under Section
* * *