(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while: (1) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood, |
Sec. 11-501.1. Suspension of drivers license; statutory summary
alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or
compounds related suspension or revocation; implied consent. (a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
vehicle upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given
consent, subject to the provisions of Section 11-501.2, to a chemical test or
tests of blood, breath, other bodily substance, or urine for the purpose of determining the content of
alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds or
any combination thereof in the person's blood if arrested,
as evidenced by the issuance of a Uniform Traffic Ticket, for any offense
as defined in Section 11-501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or if arrested for violating Section 11-401.
If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe the person was under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, the law enforcement officer shall request a chemical test or tests which shall be administered at the direction of the arresting
officer. The law enforcement agency employing the officer shall designate which
of the aforesaid tests shall be administered. Up to 2 additional tests of urine or other bodily substance may be administered
even after a blood or breath test or both has
been administered. For purposes of this Section, an Illinois law
enforcement officer of this State who is investigating the person for any
offense defined in Section 11-501 may travel into an adjoining state, where
the person has been transported for medical care, to complete an
investigation and to request that the person submit to the test or tests
set forth in this Section. The requirements of this Section that the
person be arrested are inapplicable, but the officer shall issue the person
a Uniform Traffic Ticket for an offense as defined in Section 11-501 or a
* * *
submit to the test or tests. The issuance of the Uniform Traffic Ticket
shall not constitute an arrest, but shall be for the purpose of notifying
the person that he or she is subject to the provisions of this Section and
of the officer's belief of the existence of probable cause to
arrest. Upon returning to this State, the officer shall file the Uniform
Traffic Ticket with the Circuit Clerk of the county where the offense was
committed, and shall seek the issuance of an arrest warrant or a summons
for the person. (a-5) (Blank). (b) Any person who is dead, unconscious, or who is otherwise in a condition
rendering the person incapable of refusal, shall be deemed not to have
withdrawn the consent provided by paragraph (a) of this Section and the test or
tests may be administered, subject to the provisions of Section 11-501.2. (c) A person requested to submit to a test as provided above shall
be warned by the law enforcement officer requesting the test that a
refusal to submit to the test will result in the statutory summary
suspension of the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle, as provided
in Section 6-208.1 of this Code, and will also result in the disqualification of the person's privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle, as provided in Section 6-514 of this Code, if the person is a CDL holder. The person shall also be warned that a refusal to submit to the test, when the person was involved in a motor vehicle crash that caused personal injury or death to another, will result in the statutory summary revocation of the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle, as provided in Section 6-208.1, and will also result in the disqualification of the person's privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle, as provided in Section 6-514 of this Code, if the person is a CDL holder. The person shall also be warned by the law
* * *