(720 ILCS 5/33-3.2)
Sec. 33A-3. Sentence.
(a) Violation of Section 33A-2(a) with a
Category I weapon is a Class X felony for which the defendant shall be
sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 15 years.
(a-5) Violation of Section 33A-2(a) with a Category II weapon
is a Class X
felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to a minimum term of
imprisonment of 10 years.
(b) Violation of Section 33A-2(a)
with a Category III weapon is a Class 2 felony or the felony
classification provided for the same act while unarmed, whichever
permits the greater penalty. A second or subsequent violation of
Section 33A-2(a) with a Category III weapon is a Class 1 felony
or the felony classification provided for the same act while unarmed, whichever
permits the greater penalty.
(b-5) Violation of Section 33A-2(b) with a firearm that is a Category I or
Category II
weapon is a Class X felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to a
minimum term of imprisonment of 20 years.
(b-10) Violation of Section 33A-2(c) with a firearm that is a Category I or
Category II
weapon is a Class X felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to a
term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years nor more than 40 years.
(c) Unless sentencing under subsection (a) of Section 5-4.5-95 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95) is applicable, any person who
violates subsection (a) or (b) of Section 33A-2 with a
firearm, when that person has been convicted in any state or federal court
of 3 or more of the following offenses: treason, first degree murder, second
degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated
criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault,
robbery, burglary, arson, kidnaping, aggravated battery resulting in great
bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement, a violation of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, or a violation of Section
401(a) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act,
when the third offense was committed after conviction on the second, the second
offense was committed after conviction on the first, and the violation of
Section 33A-2 was committed after conviction on the third, shall be sentenced
to a term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years nor more than 50
years.
(c-5) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b-10) or (c) of this
Section, a person who violates Section 33A-2(a) with a firearm that is a
Category I weapon or
Section 33A-2(b) in any school, in any conveyance owned, leased, or contracted
by a school to transport students to or from school or a school related
activity, or on the real property comprising any school or public park, and
where
the offense was related to the activities of an organized gang, shall be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than the term set forth in
subsection (a) or (b-5) of this Section, whichever is applicable, and not more
than 30 years. For the purposes of this subsection (c-5), "organized gang" has
the meaning ascribed to it in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism
Omnibus Prevention Act.
(d) For armed violence based upon a predicate offense listed in this
subsection (d) the court
shall enter the sentence for armed violence to run consecutively to the
sentence imposed for the predicate offense. The offenses covered by this
provision are:
(i) solicitation of murder,
(ii) solicitation of murder for hire,
(iii) heinous battery as described in Section 12-4.1 |
| or subdivision (a)(2) of Section 12-3.05,
(iv) aggravated battery of a senior citizen as
| described in Section 12-4.6 or subdivision (a)(4) of Section 12-3.05,
(v) (blank),
(vi) a violation of subsection (g) of Section 5 of
| the Cannabis Control Act,
(vii) cannabis trafficking,
(viii) a violation of subsection (a) of Section 401
| of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act,
(ix) controlled substance trafficking involving a
| Class X felony amount of controlled substance under Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act,
(x) calculated criminal drug conspiracy,
(xi) streetgang criminal drug conspiracy, or
(xii) a violation of the Methamphetamine Control and
| Community Protection Act.
(Source: P.A. 95-688, eff. 10-23-07; 95-1052, eff. 7-1-09; 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11 .)
(720 ILCS 5/33E-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 33E-2)