Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 6. Capabilities of system; pay telephones. All systems shall be
designed to meet the specific
requirements of each community and public agency served by the system.
Every system, whether basic or sophisticated, shall be designed to have
the capability of utilizing at least 1 of the methods specified in
Sections 2.03 through 2.06, in response to emergency calls. The
General Assembly finds and declares that the most critical aspect of the
design of any system is the procedure established for handling a
telephone request for emergency services.
In addition, to maximize efficiency and utilization of the system,
all pay telephones within each system shall, within 3 years after the
implementation date or by December 31, 1985, whichever is later,
enable a caller to dial "9-1-1" for emergency services without the
necessity of inserting a coin. This paragraph does not apply to pay
telephones
located in penal
institutions, as defined in Section 2-14 of the Criminal Code of 2012, that
have
been designated for the exclusive use of committed persons.
(Source: P.A. 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
50 ILCS 750/6.1
(50 ILCS 750/6.1) (from Ch. 134, par. 36.1)
Sec. 6.1.
The Commission shall require that every 9-1-1 system be
readily accessible to hearing-impaired and voice-impaired individuals
through the use of telecommunications technology for hearing-impaired and
speech-impaired individuals.
As used in this Section:
"Hearing-impaired individual" means a person with a |
| permanent hearing loss who can regularly and routinely communicate by telephone only through the aid of devices which can send and receive written messages over the telephone network.
"Voice-impaired individual" means a person with a
| | permanent speech disability which precludes oral communication, who can regularly and routinely communicate by telephone only through the aid of devices which can send and receive written messages over the telephone network.
"Telecommunications technology" means equipment that
| | can send and receive written messages over the telephone network.
(Source: P.A. 87-146.)
50 ILCS 750/7
(50 ILCS 750/7) (from Ch. 134, par. 37)
Sec. 7.
* * *