Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2‑10. Rate of tax. Unless otherwise provided in this Section,
the tax imposed by this Act is at the rate of 6.25% of gross receipts
from sales of tangible personal property made in the course of business.
* * *
regardless of size; but "soft drinks" does not include coffee, tea, non‑carbonated
water, infant formula, milk or milk products as defined in the Grade A
Pasteurized Milk and Milk Products Act, or drinks containing 50% or more
natural fruit or vegetable juice.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Act,
beginning September 1, 2009, "soft drinks" mean non‑alcoholic beverages that contain natural or artificial sweeteners. "Soft drinks" do not include beverages that contain milk or milk products, soy, rice or similar milk substitutes, or greater than 50% of vegetable or fruit juice by volume.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
Act, "food for human consumption that is to be consumed off the premises where
it is sold" includes all food sold through a vending machine, except soft
drinks, candy, and food products that are dispensed hot from a vending machine,
regardless of the location of the vending machine.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
Act, beginning September 1, 2009, "food for human consumption that is to be consumed off the premises where
it is sold" does not include candy. For purposes of this Section, "candy" means a preparation of sugar, honey, or other natural or artificial sweeteners in combination with chocolate, fruits, nuts or other ingredients or flavorings in the form of bars, drops, or pieces. "Candy" does not include any preparation that contains flour or requires refrigeration.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
Act, beginning September 1, 2009, "nonprescription medicines and drugs" does not include grooming and hygiene products. For purposes of this Section, "grooming and hygiene products" includes, but is not limited to, soaps and cleaning solutions, shampoo, toothpaste, mouthwash, antiperspirants, and sun tan lotions and screens, unless those products are available by prescription only, regardless of whether the products meet the definition of "over‑the‑counter‑drugs". For the
* * *