Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2a. It is unlawful for any person to engage in the business of
selling tangible personal property at retail in this State without a
certificate of registration from the Department. Application
* * *
resolution under which the certificate of registration that is issued to
the registrant under this Act will permit the registrant to engage in
business without registering separately under such other law, ordinance or
resolution, at which time that taxpayer shall become subject to all the
financial responsibility requirements of this Act and, as a condition of
being allowed to continue to engage in the business of selling tangible
personal property at retail, shall be required to post bond or other
acceptable security with the Department covering liability which such
taxpayer may thereafter incur. Any taxpayer who fails to pay an admitted or
established liability under this Act may also be required to post bond or
other acceptable security with this Department guaranteeing the payment of
such admitted or established liability.
No certificate of registration shall be issued to any person who is in
default to the State of Illinois for moneys due under this Act or under any
other State tax law or municipal or county tax ordinance or resolution
under which the certificate of registration that is issued to the applicant
under this Act will permit the applicant to engage in business without
registering separately under such other law, ordinance or resolution.
Any person aggrieved by any decision of the Department under this
Section may, within 20 days after notice of such decision, protest and
request a hearing, whereupon the Department shall give notice to such
person of the time and place fixed for such hearing and shall hold a
hearing in conformity with the provisions of this Act and then issue its
final administrative decision in the matter to such person. In the absence
of such a protest within 20 days, the Department's decision shall become
final without any further determination being made or notice given.
With respect to security other than bonds (upon which the Department may
sue in the event of a forfeiture), if the taxpayer fails to pay, when due,
any amount whose payment such security guarantees, the Department shall,
after such liability is admitted by the taxpayer or established by the
Department through the issuance of a final assessment that has become final
under the law, convert the security which that taxpayer has furnished into
money for the State, after first giving the taxpayer at least 10 days'
written notice, by registered or certified mail, to pay the liability or
forfeit such security to the Department. If the security consists of stocks
or bonds or other securities which are listed on a public exchange, the
Department shall sell such securities through such public exchange. If
the security consists of an irrevocable bank letter of credit, the
Department shall convert the security in the manner provided for in the
Uniform Commercial Code. If the security consists of a bank certificate of
deposit, the Department shall convert the security into money by demanding
and collecting the amount of such bank certificate of deposit from the bank
which issued such certificate. If the security consists of a type of stocks
or other securities which are not listed on a public exchange, the
Department shall sell such security to the highest and best bidder after
giving at least 10 days' notice of the date, time and place of the intended
sale by publication in the "State Official Newspaper". If the Department
realizes more than the amount of such liability from the security, plus the
expenses incurred by the Department in converting the security into money,
the Department shall pay such excess to the taxpayer who furnished such
security, and the balance shall be paid into the State Treasury.
The Department shall discharge any surety and shall release and return
any security deposited, assigned, pledged or otherwise provided to it by
a taxpayer under this Section within 30 days after:
(1) such taxpayer becomes a Prior Continuous
(2) such taxpayer has ceased to collect receipts on
which he is required to remit tax to the Department, has filed a final tax return, and has paid to the Department an amount sufficient to discharge his remaining tax liability, as determined by the Department, under this Act and under every other State tax law or municipal or county tax ordinance or resolution under which the certificate of registration issued under this Act permits the registrant to engage in business without registering separately under such other law, ordinance or resolution. The Department shall make a final determination of the taxpayer's outstanding tax liability as expeditiously as possible after his final tax return has been filed; if the Department cannot make such final determination within 45 days after receiving the final tax return, within such period it shall so notify the taxpayer, stating its reasons therefor.
(Source: P.A. 95‑1053, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
35 ILCS 120/2b
(35 ILCS 120/2b) (from Ch. 120, par. 441b)
Sec. 2b.
The Department may, after notice and a hearing as
provided herein,
revoke the certificate of registration of any person who violates any of
the provisions of this Act. Before revocation of a certificate of
registration the Department shall, within 90 days after non‑compliance
and at least 7 days prior to the date of the
hearing, give the person so accused notice in writing of the charge against
him or her, and on the date designated shall conduct a hearing upon
this matter. The lapse of such 90 day period shall not preclude the
Department from conducting revocation proceedings at a later date if
necessary. Any hearing held under this Section shall be conducted by the Director of
Revenue or by any officer or employee of the Department designated, in
writing, by the Director of Revenue.
Upon the hearing of any such proceeding, the Director of Revenue, or any
* * *