Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2‑10. Rate of tax. Unless otherwise provided in this Section,
the tax imposed by this Act is at the rate of 6.25% of gross receipts
from sales of tangible personal property made in the course of business.
* * *
regardless of size; but "soft drinks" does not include coffee, tea, non‑carbonated
water, infant formula, milk or milk products as defined in the Grade A
Pasteurized Milk and Milk Products Act, or drinks containing 50% or more
natural fruit or vegetable juice.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Act,
beginning August 1, 2009, "soft drinks" means non‑alcoholic beverages that contain natural or artificial sweeteners. "Soft drinks" do not include beverages that contain milk or milk products, soy, rice or similar milk substitutes, or greater than 50% of vegetable or fruit juice by volume.
Until August 1, 2009, and notwithstanding any other provisions of this
Act, "food for human consumption that is to be consumed off the premises where
it is sold" includes all food sold through a vending machine, except soft
drinks, and food products that are dispensed hot from a vending machine,
regardless of the location of the vending machine. Beginning August 1, 2009, and notwithstanding any other provisions of this Act, "food for human consumption that is to be consumed off the premises where it is sold" includes all food sold through a vending machine, except soft drinks, candy, and food products that are dispensed hot from a vending machine, regardless of the location of the vending machine.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
Act, beginning August 1, 2009, "food for human consumption that is to be consumed off the premises where
it is sold" does not include candy. For purposes of this Section, "candy" means a preparation of sugar, honey, or other natural or artificial sweeteners in combination with chocolate, fruits, nuts or other ingredients or flavorings in the form of bars, drops, or pieces. "Candy" does not include any preparation that contains flour or requires refrigeration.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
Act, beginning August 1, 2009, "nonprescription medicines and drugs" does not include grooming and hygiene products. For purposes of this Section, "grooming and hygiene products" includes, but is not limited to, soaps and cleaning solutions, shampoo, toothpaste, mouthwash, antiperspirants, and sun tan lotions and screens, unless those products are available by prescription only, regardless of whether the products meet the definition of "over‑the‑counter‑drugs". For the purposes of this paragraph, "over‑the‑counter‑drug" means a drug for human use that contains a label that identifies the product as a drug as required by 21 C.F.R. § 201.66. The "over‑the‑counter‑drug" label includes:
(A) A "Drug Facts" panel; or
(B) A statement of the "active ingredient(s)" with a
list of those ingredients contained in the compound, substance or preparation.
(Source: P.A. 96‑34, eff. 7‑13‑09; 96‑37, eff. 7‑13‑09.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 96‑34 and 96‑38)