Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1. Definitions. When used in this Act, unless the context
otherwise requires:
A. "Child" means a person under legal age subject to adoption under
this Act.
B. "Related child" means a child subject to adoption where either or both of
* * *
of the following, except that a person shall not be considered an unfit
person for the sole reason that the person has relinquished a child in
accordance with the Abandoned Newborn Infant Protection Act:
(a) Abandonment of the child.
(a‑1) Abandonment of a newborn infant in a hospital.
(a‑2) Abandonment of a newborn infant in any setting
where the evidence suggests that the parent intended to relinquish his or her parental rights.
(b) Failure to maintain a reasonable degree of
interest, concern or responsibility as to the child's welfare.
(c) Desertion of the child for more than 3 months
next preceding the commencement of the Adoption proceeding.
(d) Substantial neglect of the child if continuous
(d‑1) Substantial neglect, if continuous or
repeated, of any child residing in the household which resulted in the death of that child.
(e) Extreme or repeated cruelty to the child.
(f) There is a rebuttable presumption, which can be
overcome only by clear and convincing evidence, that a parent is unfit if:
(1) Two or more findings of physical abuse have
been entered regarding any children under Section 2‑21 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, the most recent of which was determined by the juvenile court hearing the matter to be supported by clear and convincing evidence; or
(2) The parent has been convicted or found not
guilty by reason of insanity and the conviction or finding resulted from the death of any child by physical abuse; or
(3) There is a finding of physical child abuse
* * *
the newborn infant; and the biological mother of this child is the biological mother of at least one other child who was adjudicated a neglected minor under subsection (c) of Section 2‑3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
(l) Failure to demonstrate a reasonable degree of
interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of a new born child during the first 30 days after its birth.
(m) Failure by a parent (i) to make reasonable
efforts to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent, or (ii) to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent within 9 months after an adjudication of neglected or abused minor under Section 2‑3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 or dependent minor under Section 2‑4 of that Act, or (iii) to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9‑month period after the end of the initial 9‑month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor under Section 2‑3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 or dependent minor under Section 2‑4 of that Act. If a service plan has been established as required under Section 8.2 of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent and if those services were available, then, for purposes of this Act, "failure to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent" includes (I) the parent's failure to substantially fulfill his or her obligations under the service plan and correct the conditions that brought the child into care within 9 months after the adjudication under Section 2‑3 or 2‑4 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 and (II) the parent's failure to substantially fulfill his or her obligations under the service plan and correct the conditions that
* * *