Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1. Definitions. When used in this Act, unless the context
otherwise requires:
A. "Child" means a person under legal age subject to adoption under
this Act.
B. "Related child" means a child subject to adoption where either or both of
* * *
interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of a new born child during the first 30 days after its birth.
(m) Failure by a parent (i) to make reasonable
efforts to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent, or (ii) to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent within 9 months after an adjudication of neglected or abused minor under Section 2‑3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 or dependent minor under Section 2‑4 of that Act, or (iii) to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9‑month period after the end of the initial 9‑month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor under Section 2‑3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 or dependent minor under Section 2‑4 of that Act. If a service plan has been established as required under Section 8.2 of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent and if those services were available, then, for purposes of this Act, "failure to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent" includes (I) the parent's failure to substantially fulfill his or her obligations under the service plan and correct the conditions that brought the child into care within 9 months after the adjudication under Section 2‑3 or 2‑4 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 and (II) the parent's failure to substantially fulfill his or her obligations under the service plan and correct the conditions that brought
* * *
under paragraph (2) of this subsection that the father's failure was due to circumstances beyond his control or to impediments created by the mother or any other person having legal custody. Proof of that fact need only be by a preponderance of the evidence.
(o) Repeated or continuous failure by the parents,
although physically and financially able, to provide the child with adequate food, clothing, or shelter.
(p) Inability to discharge parental responsibilities
supported by competent evidence from a psychiatrist, licensed clinical social worker, or clinical psychologist of mental impairment, mental illness or mental retardation as defined in Section 1‑116 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, or developmental disability as defined in Section 1‑106 of that Code, and there is sufficient justification to believe that the inability to discharge parental responsibilities shall extend beyond a reasonable time period. However, this subdivision (p) shall not be construed so as to permit a licensed clinical social worker to conduct any medical diagnosis to determine mental illness or mental impairment.
(q) (Blank).
(r) The child is in the temporary custody or
guardianship of the Department of Children and Family Services, the parent is incarcerated as a result of criminal conviction at the time the petition or motion for termination of parental rights is filed, prior to incarceration the parent had little or no contact with the child or provided little or no support for the child, and the parent's incarceration will prevent
* * *