Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1. Definitions. When used in this Act, unless the context
otherwise requires:
A. "Child" means a person under legal age subject to adoption under
this Act.
B. "Related child" means a child subject to adoption where either or both of
* * *
interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of a new born child during the first 30 days after its birth.
(m) Failure by a parent (i) to make reasonable
efforts to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent, or (ii) to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent within 9 months after an adjudication of neglected or abused minor under Section 2‑3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 or dependent minor under Section 2‑4 of that Act, or (iii) to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9‑month period after the end of the initial 9‑month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor under Section 2‑3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 or dependent minor under Section 2‑4 of that Act. If a service plan has been established as required under Section 8.2 of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent and if those services were available, then, for purposes of this Act, "failure to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent" includes (I) the parent's failure to substantially fulfill his or her obligations under the service plan and correct the conditions that brought the child into care within 9 months after the adjudication under Section 2‑3 or 2‑4 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 and (II) the parent's failure to substantially fulfill his or her obligations under the service plan and correct the conditions that brought
* * *