Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1. Definitions. When used in this Act, unless the context
otherwise requires:
A. "Child" means a person under legal age subject to adoption under
this Act.
B. "Related child" means a child subject to adoption where either or both of
* * *
of the following, except that a person shall not be considered an unfit
person for the sole reason that the person has relinquished a child in
accordance with the Abandoned Newborn Infant Protection Act:
(a) Abandonment of the child.
(a‑1) Abandonment of a newborn infant in a hospital.
(a‑2) Abandonment of a newborn infant in any setting
where the evidence suggests that the parent intended to relinquish his or her parental rights.
(b) Failure to maintain a reasonable degree of
interest, concern or responsibility as to the child's welfare.
(c) Desertion of the child for more than 3 months
next preceding the commencement of the Adoption proceeding.
(d) Substantial neglect of the child if continuous
(d‑1) Substantial neglect, if continuous or
repeated, of any child residing in the household which resulted in the death of that child.
(e) Extreme or repeated cruelty to the child.
(f) There is a rebuttable presumption, which can be
overcome only by clear and convincing evidence, that a parent is unfit if:
(1) Two or more findings of physical abuse have
been entered regarding any children under Section 2‑21 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, the most recent of which was determined by the juvenile court hearing the matter to be supported by clear and convincing evidence; or
(2) The parent has been convicted or found not
guilty by reason of insanity and the conviction or finding resulted from the death of any child by physical abuse; or
(3) There is a finding of physical child abuse
* * *
any child in violation of the Criminal Code of 1961; (5) predatory criminal sexual assault of a child in violation of Section 12‑14.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961; (6) heinous battery of any child in violation of the Criminal Code of 1961; or (7) aggravated battery of any child in violation of the Criminal Code of 1961.
There is a rebuttable presumption that a parent is
depraved if the parent has been criminally convicted of at least 3 felonies under the laws of this State or any other state, or under federal law, or the criminal laws of any United States territory; and at least one of these convictions took place within 5 years of the filing of the petition or motion seeking termination of parental rights.
There is a rebuttable presumption that a parent is
depraved if that parent has been criminally convicted of either first or second degree murder of any person as defined in the Criminal Code of 1961 within 10 years of the filing date of the petition or motion to terminate parental rights.
No conviction or finding of delinquency pursuant to
Article 5 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 shall be considered a criminal conviction for the purpose of applying any presumption under this item (i).
(j) Open and notorious adultery or fornication.
(j‑1) (Blank).
(k) Habitual drunkenness or addiction to drugs,
other than those prescribed by a physician, for at least one year immediately prior to the commencement of the unfitness proceeding.
* * *