Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1. Definitions. When used in this Act, unless the context
otherwise requires:
A. "Child" means a person under legal age subject to adoption under
this Act.
B. "Related child" means a child subject to adoption where either or both of
* * *
for purposes of adoption, or whose parent has had his or her parental rights
terminated, is not a related child to that person, unless the consent is
determined to be void or is void pursuant to subsection O of Section 10.
C. "Agency" for the purpose of this Act means a public child welfare agency
or a licensed child welfare agency.
D. "Unfit person" means any person whom the court shall find to be unfit
to have a child, without regard to the likelihood that the child will be
placed for adoption. The grounds of unfitness are any one or more
of the following, except that a person shall not be considered an unfit
person for the sole reason that the person has relinquished a child in
accordance with the Abandoned Newborn Infant Protection Act:
(a) Abandonment of the child.
(a‑1) Abandonment of a newborn infant in a hospital.
(a‑2) Abandonment of a newborn infant in any setting
where the evidence suggests that the parent intended to relinquish his or her parental rights.
(b) Failure to maintain a reasonable degree of
interest, concern or responsibility as to the child's welfare.
(c) Desertion of the child for more than 3 months
next preceding the commencement of the Adoption proceeding.
(d) Substantial neglect of the child if continuous
(d‑1) Substantial neglect, if continuous or
repeated, of any child residing in the household which resulted in the death of that child.
(e) Extreme or repeated cruelty to the child.
(f) There is a rebuttable presumption, which can be
* * *
child; provided that in making a finding of unfitness the court hearing the adoption proceeding shall not be bound by any previous finding, order or judgment affecting or determining the rights of the parents toward the child sought to be adopted in any other proceeding except such proceedings terminating parental rights as shall be had under either this Act, the Juvenile Court Act or the Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
(i) Depravity. Conviction of any one of the
following crimes shall create a presumption that a parent is depraved which can be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence: (1) first degree murder in violation of paragraph 1 or 2 of subsection (a) of Section 9‑1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or conviction of second degree murder in violation of subsection (a) of Section 9‑2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 of a parent of the child to be adopted; (2) first degree murder or second degree murder of any child in violation of the Criminal Code of 1961; (3) attempt or conspiracy to commit first degree murder or second degree murder of any child in violation of the Criminal Code of 1961; (4) solicitation to commit murder of any child, solicitation to commit murder of any child for hire, or solicitation to commit second degree murder of any child in violation of the Criminal Code of 1961; (5) predatory criminal sexual assault of a child in violation of Section 12‑14.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961; (6) heinous battery of any child in violation of the Criminal Code of 1961; or (7)
* * *
under paragraph (2) of this subsection that the father's failure was due to circumstances beyond his control or to impediments created by the mother or any other person having legal custody. Proof of that fact need only be by a preponderance of the evidence.
(o) Repeated or continuous failure by the parents,
although physically and financially able, to provide the child with adequate food, clothing, or shelter.
(p) Inability to discharge parental responsibilities
supported by competent evidence from a psychiatrist, licensed clinical social worker, or clinical psychologist of mental impairment, mental illness or mental retardation as defined in Section 1‑116 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, or developmental disability as defined in Section 1‑106 of that Code, and there is sufficient justification to believe that the inability to discharge parental responsibilities shall extend beyond a reasonable time period. However, this subdivision (p) shall not be construed so as to permit a licensed clinical social worker to conduct any medical diagnosis to determine mental illness or mental impairment.
(q) (Blank).
(r) The child is in the temporary custody or
* * *