Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14. Judgment.
(a) (1) The judgment shall contain or explicitly reserve
provisions concerning any duty and amount of child support
and may contain provisions concerning the custody and
* * *
In an action brought within 2 years after a judicial determination of parentage, the judgment or
order may direct either parent to pay the reasonable expenses incurred by
either parent or the Department of Healthcare and Family Services related to the mother's pregnancy and the delivery of the
child. The judgment or order shall contain the father's social security number,
which the father shall disclose to the court; however, failure to include the
father's social security number on the judgment or order does not invalidate
the judgment or order.
(2) If a judgment of parentage contains no explicit award of custody,
the establishment of a support obligation or of visitation rights in one
parent shall be considered a judgment granting custody to the other parent.
If the parentage judgment contains no such provisions, custody shall be
presumed to be with the mother;
however, the presumption shall not apply if the father has had
physical custody for at least 6
months prior to the date that the mother seeks to enforce custodial rights.
(b) The court shall order all child support payments, determined in
accordance with such guidelines, to commence with the date summons is
served. The level of current periodic support payments shall not be
reduced because of payments set for the period prior to the date of entry
of the support order. The Court may order any child support payments to be
made for a
period prior to the commencement of the action.
In determining whether and the extent to which the
payments shall be made for any prior period, the court shall consider all
relevant facts, including the factors for determining the amount of support
specified in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage
Act and other equitable factors
including but not limited to:
(1) The father's prior knowledge of the fact and |
| circumstances of the child's birth.
(2) The father's prior willingness or refusal to help
| | raise or support the child.
(3) The extent to which the mother or the public
| | agency bringing the action previously informed the father of the child's needs or attempted to seek or require his help in raising or supporting the child.
(4) The reasons the mother or the public agency did
| | not file the action earlier.
(5) The extent to which the father would be
| | prejudiced by the delay in bringing the action.
For purposes of determining the amount of child support to be paid for any
period before the date the order for current child support is entered, there is
a
* * *