Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14. Judgment.
(a) (1) The judgment shall contain or explicitly reserve
provisions concerning any duty and amount of child support
and may contain provisions concerning the custody and
guardianship of the child, visitation privileges with the child, the
furnishing of bond or other security for the payment of the judgment,
which the court shall determine in accordance with the relevant factors
set forth in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage
Act and any other applicable law of Illinois,
to guide the court in a finding in the best interests of the child.
In determining custody, joint custody, removal, or visitation, the court
shall apply
the relevant standards of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage
Act, including Section 609. Specifically, in determining the amount of any
child support award or child health insurance coverage, the
court shall use the guidelines and standards set forth in subsection (a) of
Section 505 and in Section 505.2 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of
Marriage Act. For purposes of Section
505 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act,
"net income" of the non-custodial parent shall include any benefits
available to that person under the Illinois Public Aid Code or from other
federal, State or local government-funded programs. The court shall, in
any event and regardless of the amount of the non-custodial parent's net
income, in its judgment order the non-custodial parent to pay child support
to the custodial parent in a minimum amount of not less than $10 per month, as long as such an order is consistent with the requirements of Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act.
In an action brought within 2 years after a judicial determination of parentage, the judgment or
order may direct either parent to pay the reasonable expenses incurred by
either parent or the Department of Healthcare and Family Services related to the mother's pregnancy and the delivery of the
child. The judgment or order shall contain the father's social security number,
which the father shall disclose to the court; however, failure to include the
father's social security number on the judgment or order does not invalidate
the judgment or order.
(2) If a judgment of parentage contains no explicit award of custody,
the establishment of a support obligation or of visitation rights in one
parent shall be considered a judgment granting custody to the other parent.
If the parentage judgment contains no such provisions, custody shall be
presumed to be with the mother;
however, the presumption shall not apply if the father has had
physical custody for at least 6
months prior to the date that the mother seeks to enforce custodial rights.
(b) The court shall order all child support payments, determined in
accordance with such guidelines, to commence with the date summons is
served. The level of current periodic support payments shall not be
reduced because of payments set for the period prior to the date of entry
of the support order. The Court may order any child support payments to be
* * *