Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 18. Right to Counsel; Free Transcript on Appeal.
(a) Any party
may be represented by counsel at all proceedings under this Act.
(a-5) In any proceedings involving the support, custody,
* * *
| | to advocate what the representative finds to be in the best interests of the child after reviewing the facts and circumstances of the case. The child's representative shall have the same power and authority to take part in the conduct of the litigation as does an attorney for a party and shall possess all the powers of investigation and recommendation as does a guardian ad litem. The child's representative shall consider, but not be bound by, the expressed wishes of the child. A child's representative shall have received training in child advocacy or shall possess such experience as determined to be equivalent to such training by the chief judge of the circuit where the child's representative has been appointed. The child's representative shall not disclose confidential communications made by the child, except as required by law or by the Rules of Professional Conduct. The child's representative shall not be called as a witness regarding the issues set forth in this subsection.
During the proceedings the court may appoint an additional attorney to
serve in another of the capacities described in subdivisions (1), (2), or
(3) of the preceding paragraph on
its own motion or that of a party only for good cause shown and when the
reasons for the additional appointment are set forth in specific findings.
The court shall enter an order as appropriate for
costs, fees, and disbursements, including a retainer, when the attorney,
guardian ad litem, or child's representative is appointed, and thereafter as
necessary. Such orders shall require payment by either or both parents, by any
other party or source, or from the marital estate or the child's separate
estate.
The court may not order payment by the
Department of Healthcare and Family Services
in cases in which the Department is providing child support
enforcement services
under Article X of the Illinois Public Aid Code. Unless otherwise ordered by
the
court at the time fees and costs are
approved, all fees and costs payable to an attorney, guardian ad litem, or
child's representative under this Section are by implication deemed to be in
the nature of support of the child and are within the exceptions to discharge
in bankruptcy under 11 U.S.C.A. 523. The provisions of Sections 501 and 508 of
this Act shall apply to fees and costs for attorneys appointed under this
Section.
(b) Upon the request of a mother or child seeking to establish the
existence of a father and child relationship, the State's Attorney shall
represent the mother or child in the trial court. If the child is an
applicant for or a recipient of assistance as defined in Section 2-6 of
"The Illinois Public Aid Code", approved April 11, 1967, as amended, or has
applied to the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly
Illinois Department of Public Aid) for services under Article
X of such Code, the Department may file a complaint in the child's behalf
under this Act. The Department shall refer the complaint to the Public Aid
Claims Enforcement Division of the Office of the Attorney General as
provided in Section 12-16 of "The Illinois Public Aid Code" for enforcement
by the Attorney General. Legal representation by the State's Attorney or
the Attorney General shall be limited to the establishment and enforcement
of an order for support, and shall not extend to visitation, custody,
property or other matters. If visitation, custody, property or other
matters are raised by a party and considered by the court in any proceeding
under this Act, the court shall provide a continuance sufficient to enable
the mother or child to obtain representation for such matters.
(c) The Court may appoint counsel to
represent any
indigent defendant in the
trial court, except that this representation shall be limited to the
establishment of a parent and child relationship and an order for support,
and shall not extend to visitation, custody, property, enforcement of an
order for support, or other matters. If visitation, custody, property
or other matters are raised by a party and considered by the court in any
proceeding under this Act, the court shall provide a continuance sufficient
to enable the defendant to obtain representation for such matters.
(d) The court shall furnish on request of any indigent party a
transcript for purposes of appeal.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
750 ILCS 45/19
(750 ILCS 45/19) (from Ch. 40, par. 2519)
Sec. 19.
Action to Declare Mother and Child Relationship.
Any interested
party may bring an action to determine the existence or non-existence of
a mother and child relationship. Insofar as practicable, the provisions
of this Act applicable to the father and child relationship shall apply to
the mother and child relationship, including, but not limited to the
obligation to support.
(Source: P.A. 83-1372.)
750 ILCS 45/20
(750 ILCS 45/20) (from Ch. 40, par. 2520)
Sec. 20.
Withholding of Income to Secure Payment of Support.
Orders for support entered under this Act are subject to the Income
Withholding for Support Act.
(Source: P.A. 90-18, eff. 7-1-97; 90-425, eff. 8-15-97; 90-655, eff.
7-30-98; 90-673, eff. 1-1-99; 90-790, eff. 8-14-98; 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
750 ILCS 45/20.5
Sec. 20.5.
Information concerning obligors.
(a) In this Section:
"Arrearage", "delinquency", "obligor", and "order for support" have the
meanings attributed to those terms in the Income Withholding for Support Act.
"Consumer reporting agency" has the meaning attributed to that term in
Section 603(f) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. 1681a(f).
(b) Whenever a court of competent jurisdiction finds that an obligor either
owes an arrearage of more than $10,000 or is delinquent in payment of an amount
equal to at least 3 months' support obligation pursuant to an order for
support, the court shall direct the clerk of the court to make information
concerning the obligor available to consumer reporting agencies.
(c) Whenever a court of competent jurisdiction finds that an obligor either
owes an arrearage of more than $10,000 or is delinquent in payment of an amount
equal to at least 3 months' support obligation pursuant to an order for
support, the court shall direct the clerk of the court to cause the obligor's
name and address to be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the
* * *