Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14. Judgment.
(a) (1) The judgment shall contain or explicitly reserve
provisions concerning any duty and amount of child support
and may contain provisions concerning the custody and
guardianship of the child, visitation privileges with the child, the
furnishing of bond or other security for the payment of the judgment,
which the court shall determine in accordance with the relevant factors
set forth in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage
Act and any other applicable law of Illinois,
to guide the court in a finding in the best interests of the child.
In determining custody, joint custody, removal, or visitation, the court
shall apply
the relevant standards of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage
Act, including Section 609. Specifically, in determining the amount of any
child support award or child health insurance coverage, the
court shall use the guidelines and standards set forth in subsection (a) of
Section 505 and in Section 505.2 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of
Marriage Act. For purposes of Section
505 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act,
"net income" of the non-custodial parent shall include any benefits
available to that person under the Illinois Public Aid Code or from other
federal, State or local government-funded programs. The court shall, in
any event and regardless of the amount of the non-custodial parent's net
income, in its judgment order the non-custodial parent to pay child support
to the custodial parent in a minimum amount of not less than $10 per month, as long as such an order is consistent with the requirements of Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act.
In an action brought within 2 years after a judicial determination of parentage, the judgment or
order may direct either parent to pay the reasonable expenses incurred by
either parent or the Department of Healthcare and Family Services related to the mother's pregnancy and the delivery of the
* * *
judgment of this State, including the ability to be enforced.
Notwithstanding any other State or local law to the contrary, a lien arises by operation of law against the real and personal property of
the noncustodial parent for each installment of overdue support owed by the
noncustodial parent.
(d) If the judgment or order of the court is at variance with the child's
birth certificate, the court shall order that a new birth certificate be
issued under the Vital Records Act.
(e) On request of the mother and the father, the court shall order a
change in the child's name. After hearing evidence the court may stay
payment of support during the period of the father's minority or period of
disability.
(f) If, upon a showing of proper service, the father fails to appear in
court, or
otherwise appear as provided by law, the court may proceed to hear the
cause upon testimony of the mother or other parties taken in open court and
shall enter a judgment by default. The court may reserve any order as to
the amount of child support until the father has received notice, by
regular mail, of a hearing on the matter.
(g) A one-time charge of 20% is imposable upon the amount of past-due
child support owed on July 1, 1988 which has accrued under a support order
entered by the court. The charge shall be imposed in accordance with the
provisions of Section 10-21 of the Illinois Public Aid Code and shall be
enforced by the court upon petition.
(h) All orders for support, when entered or
* * *