Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14. Sentence.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (a-5), a violation of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 2, when the
person's Firearm Owner's
Identification Card is expired but the person is not otherwise disqualified
from renewing the card, is a Class A misdemeanor.
(a-5) A violation of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 2, when the
from owning, purchasing, or possessing firearms, is a petty offense if the card was expired for 6 months or less from the date of expiration. (b) Except as provided in subsection (a) with respect to an expired
card, a violation of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 2 is a
Class A misdemeanor when the person does not possess a currently valid Firearm
Owner's Identification Card, but is otherwise eligible under this Act. A
second or subsequent violation is a Class 4 felony.
(c) A violation of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 2 is a Class
3 felony when:
(1) the person's Firearm Owner's Identification Card |
| is revoked or subject to revocation under Section 8; or
(2) the person's Firearm Owner's Identification Card
| | is expired and not otherwise eligible for renewal under this Act; or
(3) the person does not possess a currently valid
| | Firearm Owner's Identification Card, and the person is not otherwise eligible under this Act.
(d) A violation of subsection (a) of Section 3 is a Class 4 felony.
A third or subsequent conviction is a Class 1 felony.
(d-5) Any person who knowingly enters false information on an application
for a Firearm Owner's Identification Card, who knowingly gives a false answer
to any question on the application, or who knowingly submits false evidence in
connection with an application is guilty of a Class 2 felony.
(e) Except as provided by Section 6.1 of this Act, any other
violation of this Act is a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 97-1131, eff. 1-1-13.)
430 ILCS 65/15
(430 ILCS 65/15) (from Ch. 38, par. 83-15)
Sec. 15.
If any provision of this Act or application thereof to any person
or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity does not affect other
provisions or applications of this Act which can be given effect without
the invalid application or provision, and to this end the provisions of
this Act are declared to be severable.
(Source: Laws 1967, p. 2600.)
430 ILCS 65/15a
(430 ILCS 65/15a) (from Ch. 38, par. 83-15a)
Sec. 15a.
When this amendatory Act enacted by the Seventy-Sixth General Assembly
takes effect the records of the Department of Public Safety relating to the
administration of the Act amended shall be transferred to the Department of
State Police. All Firearm Owner's Identification
Cards issued by the
Department of Public Safety shall be valid for the period for which they
were issued unless revoked or seized in the manner provided in the Act
amended. The Department of State Police as the successor to the
Department of Public Safety shall have the rights, powers and duties
provided in, and be subject to the provisions of Sections 5-95, 5-700, and
5-705 of the Departments of State Government Law (20 ILCS 5/5-95, 5/5-700, and
* * *