Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 75. Grounds for discipline.
(a) The Department may refuse to issue or renew and may
revoke or suspend a license under this Act, and may place on probation,
censure, reprimand, or take other
* * *
hearing, a hearing by the Department must be held within 30 days after the
suspension has occurred, and concluded without appreciable delay.
(Source: P.A. 92-750, eff. 1-1-03.)
225 ILCS 412/150
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2014)
Sec. 150.
Administrative Review Law.
All final administrative
decisions of the Department are subject to judicial review under the
Administrative Review Law and its rules. The term "administrative
decision" is defined as in Section 3-101 of the Code
of Civil Procedure.
Proceedings for judicial review shall be commenced in the circuit court
of the county in which the party applying for review resides. If the
party is not a resident of this State, venue shall be in Sangamon County.
(Source: P.A. 92-750, eff. 1-1-03.)
225 ILCS 412/155
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2014)
Sec. 155.
Certification of record.
The Department shall not be
required to certify any record to the court, file any answer in court, or
otherwise appear in any court in a judicial review proceeding unless there
is filed in the court, with the
complaint, a receipt from the Department acknowledging payment of the costs
of furnishing and certifying the record. Failure on the part of the
plaintiff to file a receipt in court is grounds for dismissal of the action.
(Source: P.A. 92-750, eff. 1-1-03.)
225 ILCS 412/160
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2014)
Sec. 160.
Penalties.
A person who is found to have knowingly violated
any
provision of this Act is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. On conviction of
a second or subsequent offense the violator is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 92-750, eff. 1-1-03.)
225 ILCS 412/162
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2014)
Sec. 162.
Unlicensed practice; violation; civil penalty.
(a) Any person who practices, offers to practice, attempts to practice, or
holds
oneself out to practice electrology without being licensed under this Act
shall, in addition
to any other penalty provided by law, pay a civil penalty to the Department in
an amount
not to exceed $5,000 for each offense as determined by the Department. The
civil penalty
shall be assessed by the Department after a hearing is held in accordance with
the
provisions set forth in this Act regarding the provision of a hearing for the
discipline of a
licensee.
(b) The Department has the authority and power to investigate any and all
unlicensed activity.
(c) The civil penalty shall be paid within 60 days after the effective date
of the
order imposing the civil penalty. The order shall constitute a judgment and may
be filed
and execution had thereon in the same manner as any judgment from any court of
record.
(Source: P.A. 92-750, eff. 1-1-03.)
225 ILCS 412/165
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2014)
Sec. 165.
Deposit of fees and fines.
All of the fees and fines collected
under this Act shall be deposited into the General Professions Dedicated Fund.
(Source: P.A. 92-750, eff. 1-1-03.)
225 ILCS 412/170
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2014)
Sec. 170.
Home rule.
The regulation and licensing of electrologists are
exclusive
powers and functions of the State. A home rule unit may not regulate or
license electrologists. This Section is a denial and limitation of home
rule powers and functions under subsection (h) of Section 6 of Article VII
of the Illinois Constitution.
(Source: P.A. 92-750, eff. 1-1-03.)
225 ILCS 412/900
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2014)
Sec. 900.
(Amendatory provisions; text omitted).
(Source: P.A. 92-750, eff. 1-1-03; text omitted.)
225 ILCS 412/905
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2014)
Sec. 905.
(Amendatory provisions; text omitted).
(Source: P.A. 92-750, eff. 1-1-03; text omitted.)
225 ILCS 412/910
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2014)
Sec. 910.
(Amendatory provisions; text omitted).
(Source: P.A. 92-750, eff. 1-1-03; text omitted.)
225 ILCS 412/915
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2014)
Sec. 915.
(Amendatory provisions; text omitted).
(Source: P.A. 92-750, eff. 1-1-03; text omitted.)
225 ILCS 412/920
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2014)
Sec. 920.
(Amendatory provisions; text omitted).
(Source: P.A. 92-750, eff. 1-1-03; text omitted.)
225 ILCS 412/999
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2014)
Sec. 999.
Effective date.
This Act takes effect on January 1, 2003.