(225 ILCS 310/3) (from Ch. 111, par. 8203)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2022) Sec. 3. Definitions. As used in this Act:
"Board" means the Board of Registered Interior Design Professionals established
* * *
"Department" means the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation. "The profession of interior design", within the meaning and intent
of this Act, refers to persons qualified by education, experience, and
examination, who administer contracts for fabrication, procurement, or
installation in the implementation of designs, drawings, and specifications
for any interior design project and offer or furnish professional services,
such as consultations, studies, drawings, and specifications in connection
with the location of lighting fixtures, lamps and specifications of ceiling
finishes as shown in reflected ceiling plans, space planning, furnishings,
or the fabrication of non-loadbearing structural elements within and
surrounding interior spaces of buildings but specifically excluding
mechanical and electrical systems, except for specifications of fixtures
and their location within interior spaces. "Public member" means a person who is not an interior designer,
educator in the field, architect, structural engineer, or professional
engineer. For purposes of board membership, any person with a significant
financial interest in the design or construction service or profession is
not a public member.
"Registered interior designer" means a person who has received registration
under Section 8 of this Act. A person represents himself or herself to be a "registered interior designer" within the meaning of this Act if he or she holds himself or herself out to the public by any title incorporating the words "registered interior designer" or any title that includes the words "registered interior design".
"Secretary" means the Secretary of Financial and Professional Regulation.
(Source: P.A. 100-920, eff. 8-17-18.)
(225 ILCS 310/4) (from Ch. 111, par. 8204)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2022) Sec. 4. Title; application of Act. (a) No individual shall, without a valid registration as an
interior designer issued by the Department, in any manner hold himself or herself out
to the public as a registered interior designer or attach the title "registered interior
designer" or any other name or designation which would in any way imply
that he or she is able to use the title "registered interior designer" as defined in this Act.
(a-5) Nothing in this Act shall be construed as preventing or restricting
the services offered or advertised by an interior designer who is registered
under this Act.
(b) Nothing in this Act shall prevent the employment, by a registered interior
designer association, partnership, or a
corporation furnishing interior design services
for remuneration, of persons not registered as interior designers to perform services in various capacities as
needed, provided that the persons do not represent themselves as, or use the
title of, "registered interior designer".
(c) Nothing in this Act shall be construed to limit the activities and
use of the title "interior designer" on
the part of a person not registered under this Act who is a graduate of an
interior design program and a full-time employee of a duly chartered
institution of higher education insofar as such person engages in public
speaking, with or without remuneration, provided that such person does not
represent himself or herself to be a registered interior designer or use the title "registered
interior designer".
(d) Nothing contained in this Act shall restrict any person not
registered under this Act from carrying out any of the activities
listed in the definition of "the profession of interior design" in
Section 3 if such person does not represent himself or herself or
his or her services in any manner prohibited by this Act.
(e) Nothing in this Act shall be construed as preventing or restricting
the practice, services, or activities of any person licensed in this State
under any other law from engaging in the profession or occupation for which
he or she is licensed.
(f) Nothing in this Act shall be construed as preventing or restricting
the practice, services, or activities of engineers licensed under the
Professional Engineering Practice Act of 1989 or the Structural
Engineering Practice Act of 1989; architects licensed
pursuant to the
Illinois Architectural Practice Act of 1989; any interior decorator or
individual offering interior decorating services including, but not limited
to, the selection of surface materials, window treatments, wall coverings,
furniture, accessories, paint, floor coverings, and lighting fixtures; or
builders, home furnishings salespersons, and similar purveyors of goods and
services relating to homemaking.
(g) Nothing in this Act or any other Act shall prevent a licensed
architect from practicing interior design services. Nothing in this
Act shall be construed as requiring the services of a registered interior designer for the interior designing of a single family
residence.
(h) Nothing in this Act shall authorize registered interior designers to perform services, including life safety services that
they are prohibited from performing, or any practice (i) that is restricted in
the Illinois Architecture Practice Act of 1989, the Professional Engineering
Practice Act of 1989, or the Structural Engineering Practice
Act of 1989, or (ii) that they are not authorized to perform under the
Environmental Barriers Act.
(Source: P.A. 95-1023, eff. 6-1-09; 96-1334, eff. 7-27-10 .)
(225 ILCS 310/5) (from Ch. 111, par. 8205)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2022) Sec. 5. Powers and duties of the Department. Subject to the
provisions of this Act, the Department shall exercise the following
functions, powers, and duties:
(a) To conduct or authorize examinations to ascertain |
* * *