Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16. Discipline and sanctions.
(a) The Department may refuse to issue a
permit, license, or registration, refuse to renew, suspend, revoke,
reprimand, place on
probation, or take such other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department may
* * *
| | combination of both, at any other time or place than is stated on the permit application;
(4) permitting any professional or amateur other than
| | those stated on the permit application to participate in a professional or amateur contest, or a combination of both, except as provided in Section 9;
(5) violation or aiding in the violation of any of
| | the provisions of this Act or any rules or regulations promulgated thereto;
(6) violation of any federal, State or local laws of
| | the United States or other jurisdiction governing professional or amateur contests or any regulation promulgated pursuant thereto;
(7) charging a greater rate or rates of admission
| | than is specified on the permit application;
(8) failure to obtain all the necessary permits,
| | registrations, or licenses as required under this Act;
(9) failure to file the necessary bond or to pay the
| | gross receipts tax as required by this Act;
(10) engaging in dishonorable, unethical or
| | unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public, or which is detrimental to honestly conducted contests;
(11) employment of fraud, deception or any unlawful
| | means in applying for or securing a permit or license under this Act;
(12) permitting a physician making the physical
| | examination to knowingly certify falsely to the physical condition of a professional or amateur;
(13) permitting professionals or amateurs of widely
| | disparate weights or abilities to engage in professional or amateur contests, respectively;
(14) participating in a professional contest as a
| | professional while under medical suspension in this State or in any other state, territory or country;
(15) physical illness, including, but not limited to,
| | deterioration through the aging process, or loss of motor skills which results in the inability to participate in contests with reasonable judgment, skill, or safety;
(16) allowing one's license or permit issued under
| | this Act to be used by another person;
(17) failing, within a reasonable time, to provide
| | any information requested by the Department as a result of a formal or informal complaint;
(18) professional incompetence;
(19) failure to file a return, or to pay the tax,
| | penalty or interest shown in a filed return, or to pay any final assessment of tax, penalty or interest, as required by any tax Act administered by the Illinois Department of Revenue, until such time as the requirements of any such tax Act are satisfied;
(20) (blank);
(21) habitual or excessive use or addiction to
| | alcohol, narcotics, stimulants, or any other chemical agent or drug that results in an inability to participate in an event;
(22) failure to stop a professional or amateur
| | contest, or a combination of both, when requested to do so by the Department;
(23) failure of a promoter to adequately supervise
* * *