(730 ILCS 5/3-3-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-3-1)
    Sec. 3-3-1. Establishment and appointment of Prisoner Review Board.
    (a) There shall be a Prisoner Review Board independent of the Department which shall be:
* * *
and mandatory supervised release under Section 5-8-1(a) of this Code, and determining whether a violation of those conditions warrant revocation of parole or mandatory supervised release or the imposition of other sanctions;
        (6) the authority for determining whether a violation
of aftercare release conditions warrant revocation of aftercare release; and
        (7) the authority to release medically infirm or
disabled prisoners under Section 3-3-14.
    (b) The Board shall consist of 15 persons appointed by the Governor by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. One member of the Board shall be designated by the Governor to be Chairman and shall serve as Chairman at the pleasure of the Governor. The members of the Board shall have had at least 5 years of actual experience in the fields of penology, corrections work, advocacy for victims of crime and their families, advocacy for survivors of domestic violence, sexual violence, or intimate partner violence, law enforcement, sociology, law, education, social work, medicine, psychology, other behavioral sciences, or a combination thereof. At least 3 members so appointed must have at least 3 years experience in juvenile matters. A total of 7 members must have at least 5 years' experience as a law enforcement officer, parole officer, prosecutor, criminal defense attorney, or judge. No more than 8 Board members may be members of the same political party.
    Each member of the Board shall serve on a full-time basis and shall not hold any other salaried public office, whether elective or appointive, nor any other office or position of profit, nor engage in any other business, employment, or vocation. The Chairman of the Board shall receive the same salary as the Chairperson of the Illinois Human Rights Commission, and each other member shall receive the same salary as members of the Illinois Human Rights Commission. The changes made to the salary of the Chairman of the Board and to the salaries of other members of the Board by this amendatory Act of the 104th General Assembly apply only to persons who are appointed or reappointed to those positions on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 104th General Assembly.
* * *
    Of the initial members appointed under this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly, the Governor shall appoint 5 members whose terms shall expire on the third Monday in January 2005, 5 members whose terms shall expire on the third Monday in January 2007, and 5 members whose terms shall expire on the third Monday in January 2009. Their respective successors shall be appointed for terms of 6 years from the third Monday in January of the year of appointment. Each member shall serve until his or her successor is appointed and qualified.
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, any member appointed after January 1, 2026 shall be appointed for an 8-year term that begins upon the date of appointment or reappointment. Each member shall serve until the member's successor is appointed and qualified.
    Any member may be removed by the Governor for incompetence, neglect of duty, malfeasance or inability to serve.
    (d) The Chairman of the Board shall be its chief executive and administrative officer. The Board may have an Executive Director; if so, the Executive Director shall be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. The salary and duties of the Executive Director shall be fixed by the Board.
    (e) Each member and commissioner of the Prisoner Review Board shall be required to complete a training course developed and administered in consultation with the Department of Corrections. The training shall be provided to new members and commissioners of the Prisoner Review Board within 30 days of the start of their service and before they take part in any hearings. The training shall cover topics, including, but not limited to:
        (1) the prison and incarceration system, including a
tour of a correctional institution or facility and a meeting with the facility administration;
* * *