Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Sec. 58.14. Environmental Remediation Tax Credit review.
    (a) Prior to applying for the Environmental Remediation Tax Credit under Section 201 of the Illinois Income Tax Act, Remediation Applicants shall first submit to the Agency an application for review of remediation costs. The application and review process shall be conducted in accordance with the requirements of this Section and the rules adopted under subsection (g). A preliminary review of the estimated remediation costs for development and implementation of the Remedial Action Plan may be obtained in accordance with subsection (d).
    (b) No application for review shall be submitted until a No Further Remediation Letter has been issued by the Agency and recorded in the chain of title for the site in accordance with Section 58.10. The Agency shall review the application to determine whether the costs submitted are remediation costs, and whether the costs incurred are reasonable. The application shall be on forms prescribed and provided by the Agency. At a minimum, the application shall include the following:
        (1) information identifying the Remediation Applicant
and the site for which the tax credit is being sought and the date of acceptance of the site into the Site Remediation Program;
        (2) a copy of the No Further Remediation Letter with
official verification that the letter has been recorded in the chain of title for the site and a demonstration that the site for which the application is submitted is the same site as the one for which the No Further Remediation Letter is issued;
        (3) a demonstration that the release of the regulated
substances of concern for which the No Further Remediation Letter was issued were not caused or contributed to in any material respect by the Remediation Applicant. After the Pollution Control Board rules are adopted pursuant to the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act for the administration and enforcement of Section 58.9 of the Environmental Protection Act, determinations as to credit availability shall be made consistent with those rules;
        (4) an itemization and documentation, including
receipts, of the remediation costs incurred;
        (5) a demonstration that the costs incurred are
remediation costs as defined in this Act and its rules;
        (6) a demonstration that the costs submitted for
review were incurred by the Remediation Applicant who received the No Further Remediation Letter;
        (7) an application fee in the amount set forth in
subsection (e) for each site for which review of remediation costs is requested and, if applicable, certification from the Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity that the site is located in an enterprise zone;
        (8) any other information deemed appropriate by the
Agency.
    (c) Within 60 days after receipt by the Agency of an application meeting the requirements of subsection (b), the Agency shall issue a letter to the applicant approving, disapproving, or modifying the remediation costs submitted in the application. If the remediation costs are approved as submitted, the Agency's letter shall state the amount of the remediation costs to be applied toward the Environmental Remediation Tax Credit. If an application is disapproved or approved with modification of remediation costs, the Agency's letter shall set forth the reasons for the disapproval or modification and state the amount of the remediation costs, if any, to be applied toward the Environmental Remediation Tax Credit.
    If a preliminary review of a budget plan has been obtained under subsection (d), the Remediation Applicant may submit, with the application and supporting documentation under subsection (b), a copy of the Agency's final determination accompanied by a certification that the actual remediation costs incurred for the development and implementation of the Remedial Action Plan are equal to or less than the costs approved in the Agency's final determination on the budget plan. The certification shall be signed by the Remediation Applicant and notarized. Based on that submission, the Agency shall not be required to conduct further review of the costs incurred for development and implementation of the Remedial Action Plan and may approve costs as submitted.
    Within 35 days after receipt of an Agency letter disapproving or modifying an application for approval of remediation costs, the Remediation Applicant may appeal the Agency's decision to the Board in the manner provided for the review of permits in Section 40 of this Act.
    (d) (1) A Remediation Applicant may obtain a preliminary
review of estimated remediation costs for the development and implementation of the Remedial Action Plan by submitting a budget plan along with the Remedial Action Plan. The budget plan shall be set forth on forms prescribed and provided by the Agency and shall include but shall not be limited to line item estimates of the costs associated with each line item (such as personnel, equipment, and materials) that the Remediation Applicant anticipates will be incurred for the development and implementation of the Remedial Action Plan. The Agency shall review the budget plan along with the Remedial Action Plan to determine whether the estimated costs submitted are remediation costs and whether the costs estimated for the activities are reasonable.
        (2) If the Remedial Action Plan is amended by the
Remediation Applicant or as a result of Agency action, the corresponding budget plan shall be revised accordingly and resubmitted for Agency review.
        (3) The budget plan shall be accompanied by the
applicable fee as set forth in subsection (e).
        (4) Submittal of a budget plan shall be deemed an
* * *