Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (c‑6) If a conviction has been set aside on direct review or on collateral attack and the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant was factually innocent of the charge, the court shall enter an expungement order as provided in subsection (b) of Section 5‑5‑4 of the Unified Code of Corrections.
    (d) Notice of the petition for subsections (a), (b), and (c) shall be served by the clerk upon the State's Attorney or prosecutor charged with the duty of prosecuting the offense, the Department of State Police, the arresting agency and the chief legal officer of the unit of local government affecting the arrest. Unless the State's Attorney or prosecutor, the Department of State Police, the arresting agency or such chief legal officer objects to the petition within 30 days from the date of the notice, the court shall enter an order granting or denying the petition. The clerk of the court shall promptly mail a copy of the order to the person, the arresting agency, the prosecutor, the Department of State Police and such other criminal justice agencies as may be ordered by the judge.
    (e) Nothing herein shall prevent the Department of State Police from maintaining all records of any person who is admitted to probation upon terms and conditions and who fulfills those terms and conditions pursuant to Section 10 of the Cannabis Control Act, Section 410 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, Section 70 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, Section 12‑4.3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, Section 10‑102 of the Illinois Alcoholism and Other Drug Dependency Act, Section 40‑10 of the Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and Dependency Act, or Section 10 of the Steroid Control Act.
    (f) No court order issued under the expungement provisions of this Section shall become final for purposes of appeal until 30 days after notice is received by the Department. Any court order contrary to the provisions of this Section is void.
    (g) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c‑5) of this Section, the court shall not order the sealing or expungement of the arrest records and records of the circuit court clerk of any person granted supervision for or convicted of any sexual offense committed against a minor under 18 years of age. For the purposes of this Section, "sexual offense committed against a minor" includes but is not limited to the offenses of indecent solicitation of a child or criminal sexual abuse when the victim of such offense is under 18 years of age.
    (h) (1) Applicability. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act to the contrary and cumulative with any rights to expungement of criminal records, this subsection authorizes the sealing of criminal records of adults and of minors prosecuted as adults.
    (2) Sealable offenses. The following offenses may be sealed:
        (A) All municipal ordinance violations and
misdemeanors, with the exception of the following:
            (i) violations of Section 11‑501 of the Illinois
Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance;
            (ii) violations of Article 11 of the Criminal
Code of 1961 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, except Section 11‑14 of the Criminal Code of 1961 as provided in clause B(i) of this subsection (h);
            (iii) violations of Section 12‑15, 12‑30, or 26‑5
of the Criminal Code of 1961 or a similar provision of a local ordinance;
            (iv) violations that are a crime of violence as
defined in Section 2 of the Crime Victims Compensation Act or a similar provision of a local ordinance;
            (v) Class A misdemeanor violations of the Humane
Care for Animals Act; and
            (vi) any offense or attempted offense that would
subject a person to registration under the Sex Offender Registration Act.
        (B) Misdemeanor and Class 4 felony violations of:
            (i) Section 11‑14 of the Criminal Code of 1961;
            (ii) Section 4 of the Cannabis Control Act;
            (iii) Section 402 of the Illinois Controlled
Substances Act; and
            (iv) Section 60 of the Methamphetamine Control
and Community Protection Act.
        However, for purposes of this subsection (h), a
sentence of first offender probation under Section 10 of the Cannabis Control Act, Section 410 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or Section 70 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act shall be treated as a Class 4 felony conviction.
    (3) Requirements for sealing. Records identified as
sealable under clause (h) (2) may be sealed when the individual was:
        (A) Acquitted of the offense or offenses or released
without being convicted.
        (B) Convicted of the offense or offenses and the
conviction or convictions were reversed.
        (C) Placed on misdemeanor supervision for an offense
or offenses; and
            (i) at least 3 years have elapsed since the
completion of the term of supervision, or terms of supervision, if more than one term has been ordered; and
            (ii) the individual has not been convicted of a
felony or misdemeanor or placed on supervision for a misdemeanor or felony during the period specified in clause (i).
        (D) Convicted of an offense or offenses; and
            (i) at least 4 years have elapsed since the
last such conviction or term of any sentence, probation, parole, or supervision, if any, whichever is last in time; and
            (ii) the individual has not been convicted of a
felony or misdemeanor or placed on supervision for a misdemeanor or felony during the period specified in clause (i).
    (4) Requirements for sealing of records when more than
* * *