(820 ILCS 305/8.7) Sec. 8.7. Utilization review programs. (a) As used in this Section: "Utilization review" means the evaluation of proposed or provided health care services to determine the appropriateness of both the level of health care services medically necessary and the quality of health care services provided to a patient, including evaluation of their efficiency, efficacy, and appropriaten
* * *
Regulation finds that a utilization review program is not in compliance with this Section, the Department shall issue a corrective action plan and allow a reasonable amount of time for compliance with the plan. If the utilization review program does not come into compliance, the Department may issue a cease and desist order. Before issuing a cease and desist order under this Section, the Department shall provide the utilization review program with a written notice of the reasons for the order and allow a reasonable amount of time to supply additional information demonstrating compliance with the requirements of this Section and to request a hearing. The hearing notice shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, and the hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
(g) A utilization review program subject to a corrective
action may continue to conduct business until a final decision has been issued by the Department.
(h) The Secretary of Financial and Professional
Regulation may by rule establish a registration fee for each person conducting a utilization review program.
(i) A utilization review will be considered by the
Commission, along with all other evidence and in the same manner as all other evidence, in the determination of the reasonableness and necessity of the medical bills or treatment. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to diminish the rights of employees to reasonable and necessary medical treatment or employee choice of health care provider under Section 8(a) or the rights of employers to medical examinations under Section 12.
(j) When an employer denies payment of or refuses to
authorize payment of first aid, medical, surgical, or hospital services under Section 8(a) of this Act, if that denial or refusal to authorize complies with a utilization review program registered under this Section and complies with all other requirements of this Section, then there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the employer shall not be responsible for payment of additional compensation pursuant to Section 19(k) of this Act and if that denial or refusal to authorize does not comply with a utilization review program registered under this Section and does not comply with all other requirements of this Section, then that will be considered by the Commission, along with all other evidence and in the same manner as all other evidence, in the determination of whether the employer may be responsible for the payment of additional compensation pursuant to Section 19(k) of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 94‑277, eff. 7‑20‑05; 94‑695, eff. 11‑16‑05.)