(820 ILCS 225/17) (from Ch. 48, par. 137.17)
    Sec. 17. (a) It shall be the duty of the Department of Labor to enforce the rules of the Director of Labor promulgated by virtue of this Act and the Safety Inspection and Education Act.
    (b) Any employees or representatives of them who believe that a violation of a safety or health standard exists that threatens physical harm, or that an imminent danger exists, upon which the Department of Labor has failed to issue a notice of violation or take another enforcement action within a reasonable time after a complaint has been made to the Department of Labor may request a hearing before the Director of Labor by filing a written petition, setting forth the details and providing a copy to the employer or his agent. The Attorney General or state's attorney upon request of the Director of Labor shall prosecute any violation of any law which probable cause shall be determined to exist after hearing on the aforesaid petition.
(Source: P.A. 95-623, eff. 9-17-07.)