(815 ILCS 710/13) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 763)
    Sec. 13. Damages; equitable relief. Any franchisee or motor vehicle dealer who suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, distributor branch or division, factory branch or division, wholesale branch or division, or any agent, servant or employee thereof, of an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice declared unlawful by this Act, or any action in violation of this Act, may bring an action for damages and equitable relief, including injunctive relief, in the circuit court of the county in which the objecting franchisee has its principal place of business or, if the parties have so agreed, in arbitration. If the misconduct is willful or wanton, treble damages may be awarded. A motor vehicle dealer, if it has not suffered any loss of money or property, may obtain permanent equitable relief if it can be shown that the unfair act or practice may have the effect of causing such loss of money or property. Where the franchisee or dealer substantially prevails the court or arbitration panel or Motor Vehicle Review Board shall award attorney's fees and assess costs, including expert witness fees and other expenses incurred by the dealer in the litigation, so long as such fees and costs are reasonable, against the opposing party. Moreover, for the purposes of the award of attorney's fees, expert witness fees, and costs whenever the franchisee or dealer is seeking injunctive or other relief, the franchisee or dealer may be considered to have prevailed when a judgment is entered in its favor, when a final administrative decision is entered in its favor and affirmed, if subject to judicial review, when a consent order is entered into, or when the manufacturer, distributor, wholesaler, distributor branch or division, factory branch or division, wholesale branch or division, or any officer, agent or other representative thereof ceases the conduct, act or practice which is alleged to be in violation of any Section of this Act.
    The changes to this Section made by this amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly (i) apply only to causes of action accruing on or after its effective date and (ii) are intended to provide only an additional venue for dispute resolution without changing any substantive rights under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 91-485, eff. 1-1-00; 91-533, eff. 8-13-99; 92-272, eff. 1-1-02.)