(815 ILCS 505/2EE)
    Sec. 2EE. Alternative retail electric supplier selection.
    (a) An alternative retail electric supplier shall not submit or execute a change in a consumer's selection of a provider of electric service unless and until:
        (i) the alternative retail electric supplier first
discloses all material terms and conditions of the offer to the consumer;
        (ii) if the consumer is a small commercial retail
customer as that term is defined in subsection (c) of this Section or a residential consumer, the alternative retail electric supplier discloses the utility electric supply price to compare, which shall be the sum of the electric supply charge and the transmission services charge, and shall not include the purchased electricity adjustment, applicable at the time the offer is made to the consumer;
        (iii) if the consumer is a small commercial retail
customer as that term is defined in subsection (c) of this Section or a residential consumer, the alternative retail electric provider discloses the following statement:
            "(Name of the alternative retail electric
supplier) is not the same entity as your electric delivery company. You are not required to enroll with (name of alternative retail electric supplier). As of (effective date), the electric supply price to compare is currently (price in cents per kilowatt hour). The electric utility electric supply price will expire on (expiration date). The utility electric supply price to compare does not include the purchased electricity adjustment factor. For more information go to the Illinois Commerce Commission's free website at www.pluginillinois.org.".
        If applicable, the statement shall include the
following statement:
            "The purchased electricity adjustment factor may
range between +.5 cents and -.5 cents per kilowatt hour.";
        (iv) the alternative retail electric supplier has
obtained the consumer's express agreement to accept the offer after the disclosure of all material terms and conditions of the offer; and
        (v) the alternative retail electric supplier has
confirmed the request for a change in accordance with one of the following procedures:
            (A) The new alternative retail electric supplier
has obtained the consumer's written or electronically signed authorization in a form that meets the following requirements:
                (1) An alternative retail electric supplier
shall obtain any necessary written or electronically signed authorization from a consumer for a change in electric service by using a letter of agency as specified in this Section. Any letter of agency that does not conform with this Section is invalid.
                (2) The letter of agency shall be a separate
document (an easily separable document containing only the authorization language described in subparagraph (5)) whose sole purpose is to authorize an electric service provider change. The letter of agency must be signed and dated by the consumer requesting the electric service provider change.
                (3) The letter of agency shall not be
combined with inducements of any kind on the same document.
                (4) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (1) and
(2), the letter of agency may be combined with checks that contain only the required letter of agency language prescribed in subparagraph (5) and the necessary information to make the check a negotiable instrument. The letter of agency check shall not contain any promotional language or material. The letter of agency check shall contain in easily readable, bold-face type on the face of the check, a notice that the consumer is authorizing an electric service provider change by signing the check. The letter of agency language also shall be placed near the signature line on the back of the check.
                (5) At a minimum, the letter of agency must
be printed with a print of sufficient size to be clearly legible, and must contain clear and unambiguous language that confirms:
                    (i) The consumer's billing name and
address;
                    (ii) The decision to change the electric
service provider from the current provider to the prospective provider;
                    (iii) The terms, conditions, and nature
of the service to be provided to the consumer must be clearly and conspicuously disclosed, in writing, and an alternative retail electric supplier must directly establish the rates for the service contracted for by the consumer; and
                    (iv) That the consumer understand that
any alternative retail electric supplier selection the consumer chooses may involve a charge to the consumer for changing the consumer's electric service provider.
                (6) Letters of agency shall not suggest or
require that a consumer take some action in order to retain the consumer's current electric service provider.
                (7) If any portion of a letter of agency is
translated into another language, then all portions of the letter of agency must be translated into that language.
            (B) An appropriately qualified independent third
party has obtained, in accordance with the procedures set forth in this subsection (b), the consumer's oral authorization to change electric suppliers that confirms and includes appropriate verification data. The independent third party (i) must not be owned, managed, controlled, or directed by the supplier or the supplier's marketing agent; (ii) must not have any financial incentive to confirm supplier change requests for the supplier or the supplier's marketing agent; and (iii) must operate in a location physically separate from the supplier or the supplier's marketing agent.
            Automated third-party verification systems and
3-way conference calls may be used for verification purposes so long as the other requirements of this subsection (b) are satisfied.
            A supplier or supplier's sales representative
* * *