(815 ILCS 505/2EE)
    Sec. 2EE. Alternative retail electric supplier selection.
    (a) An alternative retail electric supplier shall not submit or execute a change in a consumer's selection of a provider of electric service unless and until:
* * *
in the same language that was used in the underlying sales transaction and shall be recorded in their entirety. Submitting suppliers shall maintain and preserve audio records of verification of subscriber authorization for a minimum period of 2 years after obtaining the verification. Automated systems must provide consumers with an option to speak with a live person at any time during the call. Each disclosure made during the third-party verification must be made individually to obtain clear acknowledgment of each disclosure. The alternative retail electric supplier must be in a location where he or she cannot hear the customer while the third-party verification is conducted. The alternative retail electric supplier shall not contact the customer after the third-party verification for a period of 24 hours unless the customer initiates the contact.
            (C) When a consumer initiates the call to the
prospective alternative retail electric supplier, in order to enroll the consumer as a customer, the prospective alternative retail electric supplier must, with the consent of the customer, make a date-stamped, time-stamped audio recording that elicits, at a minimum, the following information:
                (1) the identity of the customer;
                (2) confirmation that the person on the call
is authorized to make the supplier change;
                (3) confirmation that the person on the call
wants to make the supplier change;
                (4) the names of the suppliers affected by
the change;
                (5) the service address of the supply to be
switched; and
                (6) the price of the service to be supplied
and the material terms and conditions of the service being offered, including whether any early termination fees apply.
            Submitting suppliers shall maintain and preserve
the audio records containing the information set forth above for a minimum period of 2 years.
    (b)(1) An alternative retail electric supplier shall not utilize the name of a public utility in any manner that is deceptive or misleading, including, but not limited to, implying or otherwise leading a consumer to believe that an alternative retail electric supplier is soliciting on behalf of or is an agent of a utility. An alternative retail electric supplier shall not utilize the name, or any other identifying insignia, graphics, or wording that has been used at any time to represent a public utility company or its services, to identify, label, or define any of its electric power and energy service offers. An alternative retail electric supplier may state the name of a public electric utility in order to accurately describe the electric utility service territories in which the supplier is currently offering an electric power and energy service. An alternative retail electric supplier that is the affiliate of an Illinois public utility and that was doing business in Illinois providing alternative retail electric service on January 1, 2016 may continue to use that public utility's name, logo, identifying insignia, graphics, or wording in its business operations occurring outside the service territory of the public utility with which it is affiliated.
    (2) An alternative retail electric supplier shall not state or otherwise imply that the alternative retail electric supplier is employed by, representing, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of a utility or utility program, a consumer group or consumer group program, or a governmental body, unless the alternative retail electric supplier has entered into a contractual arrangement with the governmental body and has been authorized by the governmental body to make the statements.
    (c) An alternative retail electric supplier shall not submit or execute a change in a consumer's selection of a provider of electric service unless the alternative retail electric supplier complies with the following requirements of this subsection (c). It is a violation of this Section for an alternative retail electric supplier to fail to comply with this subsection (c). The requirements of this subsection (c) shall only apply to residential and small commercial retail customers. For purposes of this subsection (c) only, "small commercial retail customer" has the meaning given to that term in Section 16-102 of the Public Utilities Act.
        (1) During a solicitation an alternative retail
electric supplier shall state that he or represents an independent seller of electric power and energy service certified by the Illinois Commerce Commission and that he or she is not employed by, representing, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of, a utility, or a utility program, a consumer group or consumer group program, or a governmental body, unless the alternative retail electric supplier has entered into a contractual arrangement with the governmental body and has been authorized with the governmental body to make the statements.
        (2) Alternative retail electric suppliers who engage
* * *