(815 ILCS 435/2) (from Ch. 96 1/2, par. 5802)
    Sec. 2. Any person dealing in previously used or previously used and reclaimed, re-refined, recleaned, or reconditioned lubricating oils, lubricants or mixtures of lubricants without having each and every container or item of equipment in or through which any of such products are sold, kept for sale, displayed or dispensed plainly labeled as required in this Act, or advertising any of such products for sale without inserting in such advertising a statement as required in this Act may upon proper hearing be enjoined from selling any of such products or offering, displaying or advertising any of the same for sale. Action for such injunction may be brought in the circuit court in the county in which the defendant resides, and may be brought either by the Attorney General of this State or by the State's Attorney in and for such county. The authority granted by this Section shall be in addition to and not in lieu of authority to prosecute criminally any person for a violation of this Act. The granting or enforcing of any injunction under this Act is a preventive measure for the protection of the people of this State, not a punitive measure, and the fact that a person has been charged or convicted of a violation of this Act shall not prevent the ordering of an injunction to prevent further unlawful dealing in previously used or previously used and reclaimed, re-refined, recleaned or reconditioned lubricating oils, lubricants or mixtures of lubricants, nor shall the fact that an injunction has been granted under this Act preclude the institution of criminal prosecution or punishment. Upon promulgation of labeling standards applicable to recycled oil by the Federal Trade Commission as prescribed pursuant to Title V, Section 383 of the federal Energy Policy and Conservation Act (P.L. 94-163) the provisions of this Section shall no longer be in effect.
(Source: P.A. 99-642, eff. 7-28-16.)