(815 ILCS 307/10-10)
    Sec. 10-10. Registration of business brokers. Every person engaging in the business of business brokering shall be registered with the Office of the Secretary of State pursuant to the provisions of this Act. Persons employed, contracted by, or working on behalf of other persons who are registered under this Act need not register separately; provided that such non-registered employed or contracted persons working for a business broker have been identified in the registration submitted and proper fees, if any, are paid.
    (a) In order to be registered under this Act, a business broker shall file an application for registration with the Secretary of State. The application for registration shall contain, to the extent reasonably available to the applicant:
        (1) the disclosure document required under subsection
(b) of Section 10-30 of this Act and the form of disclosure statement proposed to be used under subsection (b)(1) of Section 10-30 of this Act;
        (2) consent to service of process under subsection
(d) of this Section;
        (3) a fee in the amount as provided for in subsection
(a) of Section 10-25 of this Act, and shall not be returnable in any event; and
        (4) any other information deemed necessary by the
Secretary of State as prescribed by rule or regulation.
    (b) Whenever the provisions of this Act have been complied with, the Secretary of State shall issue a certificate of registration to the applicant, authorizing the applicant to engage in the business of business brokering.
    (c) An application for registration becomes effective 30 days after it is filed, unless an order of the Secretary of State establishes an earlier effective date. Every registration is effective until January 1 of the year after it goes into effect.
    (d) Every applicant for registration shall file with the Secretary of State, in such form as the Secretary of State may prescribe by rule or regulation, an irrevocable consent appointing the Secretary of State to be the applicant's agent to receive service of any process in any noncriminal suit, action, or proceeding against the applicant arising from the violation of any provision of this Act.
    (e) The Secretary of State shall maintain a record, which shall be open for public inspection, upon which shall be entered the name and address of each business broker and all orders of the Secretary of State denying, suspending, or revoking registration. The Secretary of State may designate by rule or order any statements, information, or reports submitted to or filed with him or her pursuant to this Act which the Secretary of State determines are of a sensitive nature and therefore should be exempt from public disclosure. Any statement, information, or reports determined by the Secretary of State to be of a sensitive nature shall not be disclosed to the public except upon consent of the person filing or submitting the statement, information, or reports or by order of a court or in court proceedings.
(Source: P.A. 90-70, eff. 7-8-97; 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)