(765 ILCS 40/7) (from Ch. 30, par. 1207)
    Sec. 7. Upon each filing with the recorder under Sections 5 or 6, the recorded certificate or registrar's certification shall, from and after the date of the recording, constitute a new chain of record title in the registered owner of any estate or interest as shown on the certificate or registrar's certification, subject only to estates, mortgages, liens, charges, and interests as may be noted on the certificate or registrar's certification, and free from all others except the following:
        (1) Unpaid general taxes, special taxes, or special
assessments and unredeemed tax sales and forfeitures for nonpayment.
        (2) Liens for federal income taxes payable to the
United States, recorded in the office of the recorder before the recording of the certificate of title.
        (3) Liens for taxes payable to the Illinois
Department of Revenue, recorded in the office of the recorder before the recording of the certificate of title.
        (4) Mechanics' liens that are recorded in accordance
with the statutory authority creating the liens.
    After recording of certificates or registrar's certifications under Sections 5 or 6, title to lands shall be conveyed or encumbered in the same manner as title to unregistered lands. All instruments shown as memorials on the certificates of title or registrar's certifications of condition of title so recorded shall have the same force and effect as if they were filed with the recorder at the time they were filed or were otherwise memorialized on the certificates of title or registrar's certifications of condition of title. No instrument, however, that was filed or recorded in any other public office before the recording as provided in this Act, but that was not duly registered, shall become effective or constitute public notice as to those lands as a result of the recording as provided in this Act, except that the instrument may be recorded thereafter.
(Source: P.A. 86-1481; 87-435.)