(760 ILCS 5/16.1)
    Sec. 16.1. Virtual representation.
    (a) Representation by person having substantially identical interest; contingent remainder beneficiaries.
        (1) To the extent there is no conflict of interest
between the representative and the person represented, a minor, disabled, or unborn person, or a person whose identity or location is unknown and not reasonably ascertainable, may be represented by and bound by another individual having a substantially identical interest with respect to the particular question or dispute; provided, however, that such person is not otherwise represented by a court appointed guardian as provided in the next sentence. If a person is represented by a court appointed guardian of the estate or, if none, by a court appointed guardian of the person, the actions of such guardian shall represent and bind that person for purposes of this subsection (a)(1).
        (2) If all primary beneficiaries of a trust either
are adults and not disabled, or have representatives in accordance with subsection (a)(1) who are adults and not disabled, the actions of such primary beneficiaries, or their respective representatives, shall represent and bind all other persons who have a successor, contingent, future, or other interest in the trust and who would become primary beneficiaries only by reason of surviving a primary beneficiary.
        For purposes of this Section, "primary beneficiary"
* * *
other steps as he or she deems advisable at any time to enforce or protect the general public interest as to a trust that provides a beneficial interest or expectancy for one or more charities or charitable purposes whether or not a specific charity is named in the trust.
    (d) Nonjudicial settlement agreements.
        (1) For purposes of this Section, "interested
persons" means the trustee and all other persons and parties in interest whose consent or joinder would be required in order to achieve a binding settlement were the settlement to be approved by the court.
        (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(d)(3), interested persons, or their respective representatives determined after giving effect to the preceding provisions of this Section, may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust.
        (3) A nonjudicial settlement agreement is valid only
to the extent its terms and conditions could be properly approved under applicable law by a court of competent jurisdiction.
        (4) Matters that may be resolved by a nonjudicial
settlement agreement include but are not limited to:
            (A) interpretation or construction of the
terms of the trust;
            (B) approval of a trustee's report or
accounting;
            (C) exercise or nonexercise of any power by
a trustee;
            (D) the grant to a trustee of any necessary
or desirable administrative power;
            (E) questions relating to property or an
interest in property held by the trust;
            (F) resignation or appointment of a
trustee;
            (G) determination of a trustee's
compensation;
            (H) transfer of a trust's principal place
of administration;
* * *
            (L) termination of the trust, provided that
court approval of such termination must be obtained in accordance with subsection (d)(5), and the court must conclude continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material purpose of the trust; upon such termination the court may order the trust property distributed as agreed by the parties to the agreement or otherwise as the court determines equitable consistent with the purposes of the trust.
        (5) Any interested person may request the court to
approve any part or all of a nonjudicial settlement agreement, including whether any representation is adequate and without conflict of interest, provided that the petition for such approval must be filed before or within 60 days after the effective date of the agreement.
        (6) An agreement entered into in accordance with
this Section shall be final and binding on the trustee and all beneficiaries of the trust, both current and future, as if ordered by a court with competent jurisdiction over all parties in interest.
        (7) In the trustee's sole discretion, the trustee
may, but is not required to, obtain and rely upon opinion of counsel on any matter relevant to this Section, including that any agreement proposed to be made in accordance with this Section could be properly approved by the court under applicable law, or that there is no conflict of interest between a representative and the person represented or among those being represented with respect to a particular question or dispute.
    (e) Application. On and after its effective date, this Section applies to all existing and future trusts, judicial proceedings, or agreements entered into in accordance with this Section on or after the effective date.
(Source: P.A. 96-479, eff. 1-1-10.)