(750 ILCS 60/301) (from Ch. 40, par. 2313-1)
    Sec. 301. Arrest without warrant.
    (a) Any law enforcement officer may make an arrest without warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed or is committing any crime, including but not limited to violation of an order of protection, under Section 12-3.4 or 12-30 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, even if the crime was not committed in the presence of the officer.
    (b) The law enforcement officer may verify the existence of an order of protection by telephone or radio communication with his or her law enforcement agency or by referring to the copy of the order, or order of protection described on a Hope Card under Section 219.5, provided by the petitioner or respondent.
    (c) Any law enforcement officer may make an arrest without warrant if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe a defendant at liberty under the provisions of subdivision (d)(1) or (d)(2) of Section 110-10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 has violated a condition of his or her pretrial release or recognizance.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23; 102-481, eff. 1-1-22; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22.)