(750 ILCS 45/21) (from Ch. 40, par. 2521)
Sec. 21. Support payments; receiving and disbursing agents.
(1) In an action filed in a county of less than 3 million
population in which an order for child support is entered, and in supplementary
* * *
clear and current records of all moneys received and disbursed and of
defaults and delinquencies in required payments. The court, by order or
rule, shall make provision for the carrying out of these duties.
Payments under this Section to the Department of Healthcare and Family Services pursuant to the Child Support Enforcement Program established by
Title IV-D of the Social Security Act shall be paid into the Child Support
Enforcement Trust Fund. All payments under this Section to the
Illinois Department of Human Services shall be deposited in
the DHS Recoveries Trust Fund. Disbursement from
these funds shall be as provided in the Illinois Public Aid Code. Payments
received by a local governmental unit shall be deposited in that unit's General
Assistance Fund.
(5) The moneys received by persons or agencies designated by the
court shall be disbursed by them in accordance with the order. However,
the court, on petition of the state's attorney, may enter new orders
designating the clerk of the court or the Department of Healthcare and Family Services,
as the person or agency authorized to receive and disburse child support
payments and, in the case of recipients of public aid, the court, on
petition of the Attorney General or State's Attorney, shall direct
subsequent payments to be paid to the Department of Healthcare and Family Services or
to the appropriate local governmental unit, as provided in paragraph (3).
Payments of child support by principals or sureties on bonds, or proceeds
of any sale for the enforcement of a judgment shall be made to the clerk of
the court, the Department of Healthcare and Family Services or the appropriate local
governmental unit, as the respective provisions of this Section require.
(6) For those cases in which child support is payable to the clerk of
the circuit court for transmittal to the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly
Illinois Department of Public Aid)
by order of court or upon notification by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Illinois Department of Public
Aid), the clerk shall transmit all such payments, within 4
working days of receipt, to insure that funds are available for immediate
distribution by the Department to the person or entity entitled thereto in
accordance with standards of the Child Support Enforcement Program
established under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. The clerk shall
notify the Department of the date of receipt and amount thereof at the time
of transmittal. Where the clerk has entered into an agreement of
cooperation with the Department to record the terms of child support orders
and payments made thereunder directly into the Department's automated data
processing system, the clerk shall account for, transmit and
otherwise distribute child support payments in accordance with such
agreement in lieu of the requirements contained herein.
* * *