(750 ILCS 5/505.2) (from Ch. 40, par. 505.2)
    Sec. 505.2. Health insurance.
    (a) Definitions. As used in this Section:
        (1) (Blank).
        (2) (Blank).
        (3) "Public office" means any elected official or any
State or local agency which is or may become responsible by law for enforcement of, or which is or may become authorized to enforce, an order for support, including, but not limited to: the Attorney General, the Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services, the Illinois Department of Human Services, the Illinois Department of Children and Family Services, and the various State's Attorneys, Clerks of the Circuit Court and supervisors of general assistance.
        (4) "Child" shall have the meaning ascribed to it in
Section 505.
        (5) "Insurance obligee" means any individual to whom
the health insurance obligation is owed on behalf of the child.
        (6) "Insurance obligor" means any individual who has
an obligation to provide health insurance for the child.
    (b) Order.
        (1) Whenever the court establishes, modifies or
enforces an order for child support or for child support and maintenance the court shall include in the order a provision for the health insurance coverage of the child which shall require that any child covered by the order be named as a beneficiary of any health insurance plan that is available to the insurance obligor through an employer or labor union or trade union. If the court finds that such a plan is not available, the court may order the insurance obligor to name the child covered by the order as a beneficiary of any health insurance plan that is available to the insurance obligor on a group basis, or as a beneficiary of an independent health insurance plan to be obtained by the insurance obligor, after considering the following factors:
            (A) the medical needs of the child;
            (B) the availability of a plan to meet those
needs; and
            (C) the cost of such health insurance plan to the
insurance obligor and insurance obligee.
        (2) If the employer or labor union or trade union
offers more than one plan, the order shall require the insurance obligor to name the child as a beneficiary of the plan in which the insurance obligor is enrolled.
        (3) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to
limit the authority of the court to establish or modify a support order to provide for payment of expenses, including deductibles, copayments and any other health expenses, which are in addition to expenses covered by an insurance plan of which a child is ordered to be named a beneficiary pursuant to this Section.
    (c) Implementation.
        (1) When the court order requires that a minor child
be named as a beneficiary of a health insurance plan, other than a health insurance plan available through an employer or labor union or trade union, the insurance obligor shall provide written proof to the insurance obligee or Public Office that the required insurance has been obtained.
        (2) When the court requires that a child be named as
a beneficiary of a health insurance plan available through an employer or labor union or trade union, the court's order shall be implemented in accordance with the Income Withholding for Support Act.
        (2.5) (Blank).
    (d) Failure to maintain insurance. The dollar amount of the premiums for court-ordered health insurance, or that portion of the premiums for which the insurance obligor is responsible in the case of insurance provided under a group health insurance plan through an employer or labor union or trade union where the employer or labor union or trade union pays a portion of the premiums, shall be considered an additional child support obligation. Whenever the insurance obligor fails to provide or maintain health insurance pursuant to an order for support, the insurance obligor shall be liable for all medical expenses incurred by the child which would have been paid or reimbursed by the health insurance which the insurance obligor was ordered to provide or maintain. In addition, the insurance obligee may petition the court to modify the order based solely on the insurance obligor's failure to maintain or pay the premiums for court-ordered health insurance for the child.
    (e) Authorization for payment. The signature of the insurance obligee is a valid authorization to the insurer to process a claim for payment under the insurance plan to the provider of the health insurance plan or to the insurance obligee.
* * *