(750 ILCS 5/209) (from Ch. 40, par. 209)
Sec. 209. Solemnization and Registration.)
(a) A marriage may be solemnized by a judge of a court of record, by a
retired judge of a court of record, unless the retired judge was removed from
office by the Judicial Inquiry Board, except that a retired judge shall not
receive any compensation from the State, a county or any unit of local
government in return for the solemnization of a marriage and there shall be no
effect upon any pension benefits conferred by the Judges Retirement System of
Illinois, by a judge of the Court of Claims, by a county clerk in counties
having 2,000,000 or more inhabitants, by a public official whose powers include
solemnization of marriages, or in accordance with the prescriptions of any
religious denomination, Indian Nation or Tribe or Native Group, provided that
when such prescriptions require an officiant, the officiant be in good standing
with his religious denomination, Indian Nation or Tribe or Native Group.
Either the person solemnizing the marriage, or, if no individual acting alone
solemnized the marriage, both parties to the marriage, shall complete the
marriage certificate form and forward it to the county clerk within 10 days
after such marriage is solemnized.
(b) The solemnization of the marriage is not invalidated by the
fact that the person solemnizing the marriage was not legally qualified
to solemnize it, if either party to the marriage believed him to be so
qualified or by the fact that the marriage was inadvertently solemnized in a county in Illinois other than the county where the license was issued.
(Source: P.A. 95-775, eff. 1-1-09.)