(735 ILCS 5/9-209) (from Ch. 110, par. 9-209)
Sec. 9-209. Demand for rent - Action for possession. A landlord or his
or her agent may, any time after rent is due,
demand payment thereof and notify the tenant, in writing, that unless
payment is made within a time mentioned in such notice, not less than
5 days after service thereof, the lease will be terminated. If the
tenant does not within the time mentioned in such notice, pay the rent
due, the landlord may consider the lease ended, and sue for the
possession under the statute in relation to forcible entry and
detainer, or maintain ejectment without further notice or demand. A
claim for rent may be joined in the complaint, including a request for the pro rata amount of rent due for any period that a judgment is stayed, and a judgment obtained for
the amount of rent found due, in any action or proceeding brought, in an
action of forcible entry and detainer for the possession of the leased
premises, under this Section.
Notice made pursuant to this Section shall, as hereinafter stated, not
be invalidated by payments of past due rent demanded in the notice, when
the payments do not, at the end of the notice period, total the amount demanded
in the notice. The landlord may, however, agree in writing to continue
the lease in exchange for receiving partial payment. To prevent invalidation,
the notice must prominently state:
"Only FULL PAYMENT of the rent demanded in this notice will waive the landlord's
right to terminate the lease under this notice, unless the landlord agrees
in writing to continue the lease in exchange for receiving partial payment."
Collection by the landlord
of past rent due after the filing of a suit for possession or ejectment
pursuant to failure of the tenant to pay the rent demanded in the notice
shall not invalidate the suit.
(Source: P.A. 97-247, eff. 1-1-12.)