(725 ILCS 207/65)
    Sec. 65. Petition for discharge; procedure.
    (a)(1) If the Secretary determines at any time that a person committed under this Act is no longer a sexually violent person, the Secretary shall authorize the person to petition the committing court for discharge. If the evaluator on behalf of the Department recommends that the committed person is no longer a sexually violent person, then the Secretary or designee shall, within 30 days of receipt of the evaluator's report, file with the committing court notice of his or her determination whether or not to authorize the committed person to petition the committing court for discharge. The person shall file the petition with the court and serve a copy upon the Attorney General or the State's Attorney's office that filed the petition under subsection (a) of Section 15 of this Act, whichever is applicable. The court, upon receipt of the petition for discharge, shall order a hearing to be held as soon as practical after the date of receipt of the petition.
    (2) At a hearing under this subsection, the Attorney General or State's Attorney, whichever filed the original petition, shall represent the State. The State has the right to have the person evaluated by experts chosen by the State. The examination shall be conducted in conformance with the standards developed under the Sex Offender Management Board Act and by an evaluator licensed under the Sex Offender Evaluation and Treatment Provider Act. The committed person or the State may elect to have the hearing before a jury. The State has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner is still a sexually violent person.
    (3) If the court or jury is satisfied that the State has not met its burden of proof under paragraph (a)(2) of this Section, the petitioner shall be discharged from the custody or supervision of the Department. If the court is satisfied that the State has met its burden of proof under paragraph (a)(2), the court may proceed under Section 40 of this Act to determine whether to modify the petitioner's existing commitment order.
* * *
contains facts upon which a court could reasonably find that the condition of the person had so changed that a hearing was warranted. If a person does not file a petition for discharge, yet fails to waive the right to petition under this Section, then the probable cause hearing consists only of a review of the reexamination reports and arguments on behalf of the parties. The committed person has a right to have an attorney represent him or her at the probable cause hearing, but the person is not entitled to be present at the probable cause hearing. The probable cause hearing under this Section must be held as soon as practical after the filing of the reexamination report under Section 55 of this Act.
    (2) If the court determines at the probable cause hearing under paragraph (b)(1) of this Section that probable cause exists to believe that since the most recent periodic reexamination (or initial commitment, if there has not yet been a periodic reexamination), the condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person, then the court shall set a hearing on the issue. At a hearing under this Section, the committed person is entitled to be present and to the benefit of the protections afforded to the person under Section 25 of this Act. The committed person or the State may elect to have a hearing under this Section before a jury. A verdict of a jury under this Section is not valid unless it is unanimous. The Attorney General or State's Attorney, whichever filed the original petition, shall represent the State at a hearing under this Section. The State has the right to have the committed person evaluated by experts chosen by the State. The examination shall be conducted in conformance with the standards developed under the Sex Offender Management Board Act and by an evaluator
* * *