(725 ILCS 207/65)
    Sec. 65. Petition for discharge; procedure.
    (a)(1) If the Secretary determines at any time that a person committed under this Act is no longer a sexually violent person, the Secretary shall authorize the person to petition the committing court for discharge. If the evaluator on behalf of the Department recommends that the committed person is no longer a sexually violent p
* * *
    (3) If the court or jury is satisfied that the State has not met its burden of proof under paragraph (a)(2) of this Section, the petitioner shall be discharged from the custody or supervision of the Department. If the court is satisfied that the State has met its burden of proof under paragraph (a)(2), the court may proceed under Section 40 of this Act to determine whether to modify the petitioner's existing commitment order.
    (b)(1) A person may petition the committing court for discharge from custody or supervision without the Secretary's approval. At the time of an examination under subsection (a) of Section 55 of this Act, the Secretary shall provide the committed person with a written notice of the person's right to petition the court for discharge over the Secretary's objection. The notice shall contain a waiver of rights. The Secretary shall forward the notice and waiver form to the court with the report of the Department's examination under Section 55 of this Act. If the person does not affirmatively waive the right to petition, the court shall set a probable cause hearing to determine whether facts exist to believe that since the most recent periodic reexamination (or initial commitment, if there has not yet been a periodic reexamination), the condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person. However, if a person has previously filed a petition for discharge without the Secretary's approval and the court determined, either upon review of the petition or following a hearing, that the person's petition was frivolous or that the person was still a sexually violent person, then the court shall deny any subsequent petition under this Section without a hearing unless the petition contains facts upon which a court could reasonably find that the condition of the person had so changed that a hearing was warranted. If a person does not file a petition for discharge, yet fails to waive the right to petition under this Section, then the probable cause hearing consists only of a review of the reexamination reports and arguments on behalf of the parties. The committed person has a right to have an attorney represent him or her at the probable cause hearing, but the person is not entitled to be present at the probable cause hearing. The probable cause hearing under this Section must be held as soon as practical after the filing of the reexamination report under Section 55 of this Act.
    (2) If the court determines at the probable cause hearing under paragraph (b)(1) of this Section that probable cause exists to believe that since the most recent periodic reexamination (or initial commitment, if there has not yet been a periodic reexamination), the condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person, then the court shall set a hearing on the issue. At a hearing under this Section, the committed person is entitled to be present and to the benefit of the protections afforded to the person under Section 25 of this Act. The committed person or the State may elect to have a hearing under this Section before a jury. A verdict of a
* * *