(725 ILCS 185/7) (from Ch. 38, par. 307)
    Sec. 7. Pretrial services agencies shall perform the following duties for the circuit court:
    (a) Interview and assemble verified information and data concerning the community ties, employment, residency, criminal record, and social background of arrested persons who are to be, or have been, presented in court for first appearance on felony charges, to assist the court in determining the appropriate terms and conditions of pretrial release;
    (b) Submit written reports of those investigations to the court along with such findings and recommendations, if any, as may be necessary to assess appropriate conditions which shall be imposed to protect against the risks of nonappearance and commission of new offenses or other interference with the orderly administration of justice before trial;
    (c) Supervise compliance with pretrial release conditions, and promptly report violations of those conditions to the court and prosecutor to ensure effective enforcement;
    (d) Cooperate with the court and all other criminal justice agencies in the development of programs to minimize unnecessary pretrial detention and protect the public against breaches of pretrial release conditions; and
    (e) Monitor the local operations of the pretrial release system and maintain accurate and comprehensive records of program activities.
(Source: P.A. 102-1104, eff. 1-1-23.)