(725 ILCS 5/104-15) (from Ch. 38, par. 104-15)
Sec. 104-15.
Report.) (a) The person or persons conducting an examination
of the defendant, pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of Section 104-13 shall
submit a written report to the court, the State, and the defense within
30 days of the date of the order. The
report shall include:
(1) A diagnosis and an explanation as to how it was reached and the facts
upon which it is based;
(2) A description of the defendant's mental or physical disability, if
any; its severity; and an opinion as to whether and to what extent it impairs
the defendant's ability to understand the nature and purpose of
the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense, or both.
(b) If the report indicates that the defendant is not fit to stand trial
or to plead because of a disability, the report shall include an opinion
as to the likelihood of the defendant attaining fitness within one year if
provided with a course of treatment. If the person or persons preparing
the report are unable to form such an opinion, the report shall state the
reasons therefor. The report may include a general description of the
type of treatment needed and of the least physically restrictive form of
treatment therapeutically appropriate.
(c) The report shall indicate what information, if any, contained therein
may be harmful to the mental condition of the defendant if made known to him.
(Source: P.A. 81-1217.)