(720 ILCS 5/12‑7.5)
Sec. 12‑7.5. Cyberstalking.
(a) A person commits cyberstalking when he or she, knowingly and without
lawful justification, on at least 2 separate occasions, harasses another person
through the use of electronic communication and:
(1) at any time transmits a threat of immediate or
future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint and the threat is directed towards that person or a family member of that person, or
(2) places that person or a family member of that
person in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint; or
(3) at any time knowingly solicits the commission of
an act by any person which would be a violation of this Code directed towards that person or a family member of that person.
(a‑5) A person commits cyberstalking when he or she,
knowingly and without lawful justification, creates and maintains an Internet website or webpage which is accessible to one or more third parties for a period of at least 24 hours, and which contains statements harassing another person and:
(1) which communicates a threat of immediate or
future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint, where the threat is directed towards that person or a family member of that person, or
(2) which places that person or a family member of
that person in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint, or
(3) which knowingly solicits the commission of an act
by any person which would be a violation of this Code directed towards that person or a family member of that person.
(b) As used in this Section:
"Harass"
means to engage in a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a
specific person
that alarms, torments, or terrorizes that person.
"Third party" means any person other than the person violating these provisions and the person or persons towards whom the violator's actions are directed.
"Electronic communication" means any
transfer of signs, signals, writings, sounds, data, or intelligence of any
nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electronmagnetic,
photoelectric, or photo‑optical system. "Electronic communication" includes
transmissions by a
computer through the Internet to another computer.
(c) Sentence. Cyberstalking is a Class 4 felony. A second or subsequent
conviction for cyberstalking is a Class 3 felony.
(d) Telecommunications carriers, commercial mobile service providers, and providers of information services, including, but not limited to, Internet service providers and hosting service providers, are not liable under this Section, except for willful and wanton misconduct, by virtue of the transmission, storage, or caching of electronic communications or messages of others or by virtue of the provision of other related telecommunications, commercial mobile services, or information services used by others in violation of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 95‑849, eff. 1‑1‑09.)