(720 ILCS 5/33-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 33-1)
Sec. 33-1.
Bribery.) A person commits bribery when:
(a) With intent to influence the performance of any act related
to the employment or function of any public officer, public
employee, juror or witness, he promises or tenders to that person
any property or personal advantage which he is not authorized by
law to accept; or
(b) With intent to influence the performance of any act related
employee, juror or witness, he promises or tenders to one whom he
believes to be a public officer, public employee, juror or witness,
any property or personal advantage which a public officer, public
employee, juror or witness would not be authorized by law to accept; or
(c) With intent to cause any person to influence the performance
of any act related to the employment or function of any public
officer, public employee, juror or witness, he promises or tenders
to that person any property or personal advantage which he is not
authorized by law to accept; or
(d) He receives, retains or agrees to accept any property or
personal advantage which he is not authorized by law to accept
knowing that such property or personal advantage was promised
or tendered with intent to cause him to influence the performance
of any act related to the employment or function of any public
officer, public employee, juror or witness; or
(e) He solicits, receives, retains, or agrees to accept any property
or personal advantage pursuant to an understanding that he shall improperly
influence or attempt to influence the performance of any act related to the
employment or function of any public officer, public employee, juror or witness.
(f) Sentence.
Bribery is a Class 2 felony.
(Source: P.A. 84-761.)