(705 ILCS 310/8) (from Ch. 78, par. 31)
    Sec. 8. In such manner as may be prescribed by rules to be adopted by majority vote of the said judges, the jury administrator or the jury commissioners shall also:
    (a) From time to time prepare a secondary list to be known as the active jury list, containing such number of names taken from the general jury list as shall be appointed by the said rules, and in addition thereto, such other lists, to be known as period jury lists, as the said rules may require. Such period jury lists, if provided for, shall contain the names of prospective jurors who shall have indicated, either before or after being summoned for jury duty, at what time of the year they could most conveniently serve. The active jury list and, except as to the names of persons certified back by the clerk of the court as provided in Section 10 of this act, the period jury lists, shall be prepared by selecting every twentieth name, or other whole number rate necessary to obtain the number required, or, in counties having a population greater than 1,000,000, in a manner prescribed by the judge in charge of jury selection, from the general jury list;
    (b) Make the active jury list and, except as to the names of persons certified back by the clerk of the court as provided in Section 10 of this Act, the period jury lists, available for the clerks of the circuit court to draw therefrom by lot, as hereinafter required, providing for the purpose such devices or mechanisms as the said rules shall prescribe;
    (c) See that at least 2 jury commissioners, one jury commissioner and a judge of the circuit court of the county, or a jury administrator shall be present at any such drawing, along with the clerk of the said jury commissioners, if there be one, except that if the names are to be drawn by computer no jury commissioner need be present at any drawing by computer;
    (d) Provide for the manner of selection of jurors to be provided to coroners pursuant to Section 10 of "An Act to revise the law in relation to coroners", approved July 1, 1874, as amended; provided that such manner of selection shall be, to the extent practicable, similar to the manner in which petit and grand jurors are selected; and
    (e) Perform such other duties in relation to the selection of electors for jury service and their appearance for such service as are prescribed by this act or may be prescribed by the said rules or procedures established by the chief judge of the circuit.
(Source: P.A. 90-482, eff. 1-1-98.)