(625 ILCS 45/3-1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 313-1)
    Sec. 3-1. Unlawful operation of unnumbered watercraft. Every watercraft other than non-powered watercraft on waters within the jurisdiction of this State shall be numbered. No person may operate, use, or store or give permission for the operation, usage, or storage of any such watercraft on such waters unless it has on board while in operation:
    (A) A valid certificate of number is issued in accordance with this Act, or in accordance with applicable federal law, or in accordance with a federally approved numbering system of another State, and unless:
        (1) the pocket-sized certificate of number awarded
to such watercraft is in full force and effect; or
        (2) the operator is in possession of a valid 60-day
temporary permit under this Act.
    (B) The identifying number set forth in the certificate of number is displayed on each side of the bow of such watercraft.
    The certificate of number, lease, or rental agreement required by this Section shall be available at all times for inspection at the request of a federal, State, or local law enforcement officer on the watercraft for which it is issued. No person shall operate a watercraft under this Section unless the certificate of number, lease, or rental agreement required is carried on board in a manner that it can be handed to a requesting law enforcement officer for inspection. A holder of a certificate of number shall notify the Department within 30 days if the holder's address no longer conforms to the address appearing on the certificate and shall furnish the Department with the holder's new address. The Department may provide for in its rules and regulations for the surrender of the certificate bearing the former address and its replacement with a certificate bearing the new address or for the alteration of an outstanding certificate to show the new address of the holder.
(Source: P.A. 100-469, eff. 6-1-18; 100-863, eff. 8-14-18.)