(625 ILCS 5/12‑603.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12‑603.1)
    Sec. 12‑603.1. Driver and passenger required to use safety belts, exceptions and penalty.
    (a) Each driver and front seat passenger of a motor vehicle operated on a street or highway in this State shall wear a properly adjusted and fastened seat safety belt; except that, a child less than 8 years of age shall be protected as required pursuant to the Child Passenger Protection Act. Each driver under the age of 18 years and each of the driver's passengers under the age of 19 years of a motor vehicle operated on a street or highway in this State shall wear a properly adjusted and fastened seat safety belt. Every passenger under the age of 19 in a vehicle being driven by a person over the age of 18 who committed an offense against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles or any violation of this Section or Section 6‑107 of this Code within 6 months prior to the driver's 18th birthday and was subsequently convicted of the violation, shall wear a properly adjusted and fastened seat safety belt, until such time as a period of 6 consecutive months has elapsed without the driver receiving an additional violation and subsequent conviction of an offense against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles or any violation of this Section or Section 6‑107 of this Code. Each driver of a motor vehicle transporting a child 8 years of age or more, but less than 16 years of age, shall secure the child in a properly adjusted and fastened seat safety belt as required under the Child Passenger Protection Act.
    (b) Paragraph (a) shall not apply to any of the following:
        1. A driver or passenger frequently stopping and
leaving the vehicle or delivering property from the vehicle, if the speed of the vehicle between stops does not exceed 15 miles per hour.
        2. A driver or passenger possessing a written
statement from a physician that such person is unable, for medical or physical reasons, to wear a seat safety belt.
        3. A driver or passenger possessing an official
certificate or license endorsement issued by the appropriate agency in another state or country indicating that the driver is unable for medical, physical, or other valid reasons to wear a seat safety belt.
        4. A driver operating a motor vehicle in reverse.
        5. A motor vehicle with a model year prior to 1965.
        6. A motorcycle or motor driven cycle.
        7. A motorized pedalcycle.
        8. A motor vehicle which is not required to be
equipped with seat safety belts under federal law.
        9. A motor vehicle operated by a rural letter
carrier of the United States postal service while performing duties as a rural letter carrier.
    (c) Failure to wear a seat safety belt in violation of this Section shall not be considered evidence of negligence, shall not limit the liability of an insurer, and shall not diminish any recovery for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle.
    (d) A violation of this Section shall be a petty offense and subject to a fine not to exceed $25.
    (e) (Blank).
    (f) A law enforcement officer may not search or inspect a motor vehicle, its contents, the driver, or a passenger solely because of a violation of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 94‑239, eff. 1‑1‑06; 94‑241, eff. 1‑1‑06; 95‑310, eff. 1‑1‑08; 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07.)