(625 ILCS 5/6‑303) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6‑303)
(Text of Section from P.A. 95‑27)
Sec. 6‑303. Driving while driver's license, permit or privilege to
operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked.
(a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
* * *
driving permit or restricted driving permit issued pursuant to this Code or
the law of another state;
shall extend the suspension for the same period of time as the originally
imposed suspension; however, if the period of suspension has then expired,
the Secretary shall be authorized to suspend said person's driving
privileges for the same period of time as the originally imposed
suspension. (b‑3) When the Secretary of State receives a report of a
conviction of any violation indicating that a
vehicle was operated during the time when the person's driver's license,
permit or privilege was revoked,
except as may be allowed by a restricted
driving permit issued pursuant to this Code or the law of another state,
the Secretary shall not issue
a driver's license to that person for an additional period of one year from the date of
such conviction.
(b‑5) When the Secretary of State receives a report of a conviction of any violation indicating a person was operating a motor vehicle that was not equipped with an ignition interlock device during a time when the person was prohibited from operating a motor vehicle not equipped with such a device, the Secretary shall not issue a driver's license to that person for an additional period of one year from the date of the conviction.
(c) Any person convicted of violating this Section shall serve a minimum
term of imprisonment of 10 consecutive days or 30
days of community service
when the person's driving privilege was revoked or suspended as a result of:
* * *
(g) The motor vehicle used in a violation of this Section is subject
to seizure and forfeiture as provided in Sections 36‑1 and 36‑2 of the
Criminal Code of 1961 if the person's driving privilege was revoked
or suspended as a result of a violation listed in paragraph (1), (2), or
(3) of subsection (c) of this Section or as a result of a summary
suspension as provided in paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of this
Section.
(Source: P.A. 94‑112, eff. 1‑1‑06; 95‑27, eff. 1‑1‑08.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 95‑377)
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a‑5), any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person's driver's
license, permit or privilege to do so or the privilege to obtain a driver's
license or permit is revoked or suspended as provided by this Code or the law
of another state, except as may be specifically allowed by a judicial driving
permit, family financial responsibility driving permit, probationary
license to drive, or a restricted driving permit issued pursuant to this Code
or under the law of another state, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(a‑5) Any person who violates this Section as provided in subsection (a) while his or her driver's license, permit or privilege is revoked because of a violation of Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, relating to the offense of reckless homicide or a similar provision of a law of another state, is guilty of a Class 4 felony. The person shall be required to undergo a professional evaluation, as provided in Section 11‑501 of this
* * *