(625 ILCS 5/6‑303) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6‑303)
(Text of Section from P.A. 95‑27)
Sec. 6‑303. Driving while driver's license, permit or privilege to
operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked.
(a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
* * *
to seizure and forfeiture as provided in Sections 36‑1 and 36‑2 of the
Criminal Code of 1961 if the person's driving privilege was revoked
or suspended as a result of a violation listed in paragraph (1), (2), or
(3) of subsection (c) of this Section or as a result of a summary
suspension as provided in paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of this
Section.
(Source: P.A. 94‑112, eff. 1‑1‑06; 95‑27, eff. 1‑1‑08.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 95‑377)
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a‑5), any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person's driver's
license, permit or privilege to do so or the privilege to obtain a driver's
license or permit is revoked or suspended as provided by this Code or the law
of another state, except as may be specifically allowed by a judicial driving
permit, family financial responsibility driving permit, probationary
license to drive, or a restricted driving permit issued pursuant to this Code
or under the law of another state, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(a‑5) Any person who violates this Section as provided in subsection (a) while his or her driver's license, permit or privilege is revoked because of a violation of Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, relating to the offense of reckless homicide or a similar provision of a law of another state, is guilty of a Class 4 felony. The person shall be required to undergo a professional evaluation, as provided in
* * *
Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony and must serve a minimum term of
imprisonment of 30 days if the revocation or
suspension was for a violation of Section 11‑401 or 11‑501 of this Code,
or a similar out‑of‑state offense, or a similar provision of a local
ordinance, or a
statutory summary suspension under Section 11‑501.1 of this Code.
(d‑2.5) Any person convicted of a third violation of this
Section is guilty of a Class 1 felony, is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, and must serve a mandatory term of
imprisonment if the revocation or
suspension was for a violation of Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar out‑of‑state offense.
(d‑3) Any person convicted of a fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, or ninth violation of this
Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony and must serve a minimum term of
imprisonment of 180 days if the revocation or suspension was for a
violation of Section 11‑401 or 11‑501 of this Code, or a similar out‑of‑state
offense, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory
summary suspension under Section 11‑501.1 of this Code.
(d‑3.5) Any person convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation of this
Section is guilty of a Class 1 felony, is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, and must serve a mandatory term of
imprisonment, and is eligible for an extended term, if the revocation or suspension was for a
violation of Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar out‑of‑state offense.
(d‑4) Any person convicted of a tenth, eleventh, twelfth, thirteenth, or fourteenth violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 3 felony, and is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11‑401 or 11‑501 of this Code, or a similar out‑of‑state offense, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension under Section 11‑501.1 of this Code.
* * *