(625 ILCS 5/6‑303) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6‑303)
(Text of Section from P.A. 95‑27)
Sec. 6‑303. Driving while driver's license, permit or privilege to
operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked.
(a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
* * *
(2) Immobilization of the person's vehicle for a
period of time to be determined by the court.
(c‑5) Any person convicted of a second violation of this
Section is guilty of a Class 2 felony, is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, and shall serve a mandatory term of
imprisonment, if the
revocation or
suspension was for a violation of Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, relating
to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar out‑of‑state offense.
(d) Any person convicted of a second violation of this
Section shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony and shall serve a minimum term of
imprisonment of 30 days or 300 hours of community service, as determined by the
court, if the
revocation or
suspension was for a violation of Section 11‑401 or 11‑501 of this Code,
or a similar out‑of‑state offense, or a similar provision of a local
ordinance, or a
statutory summary suspension under Section 11‑501.1 of this Code.
(d‑1) Except as provided in subsections (d‑2), (d‑2.5), and (d‑3), any
person convicted of
a third or subsequent violation of this Section shall serve a minimum term of
imprisonment of 30 days or 300 hours of community service, as determined by the
court.
(d‑2) Any person convicted of a third violation of this
Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony and must serve a minimum term of
imprisonment of 30 days if the revocation or
suspension was for a violation of Section 11‑401 or 11‑501 of this Code,
or a similar out‑of‑state offense, or a similar provision of a local
ordinance, or a
statutory summary suspension under Section 11‑501.1 of this Code.
(d‑2.5) Any person convicted of a third violation of this
Section is guilty of a Class 1 felony, is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, and must serve a mandatory term of
imprisonment if the revocation or
suspension was for a violation of Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar out‑of‑state offense.
(d‑3) Any person convicted of a fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, or ninth violation of this
Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony and must serve a minimum term of
imprisonment of 180 days if the revocation or suspension was for a
violation of Section 11‑401 or 11‑501 of this Code, or a similar out‑of‑state
* * *
(d‑3.5) Any person convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation of this
Section is guilty of a Class 1 felony, is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, and must serve a mandatory term of
imprisonment, and is eligible for an extended term, if the revocation or suspension was for a
violation of Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar out‑of‑state offense.
(d‑4) Any person convicted of a tenth, eleventh, twelfth, thirteenth, or fourteenth violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 3 felony, and is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11‑401 or 11‑501 of this Code, or a similar out‑of‑state offense, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension under Section 11‑501.1 of this Code.
(d‑5) Any person convicted of a fifteenth or subsequent violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 2 felony, and is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11‑401 or 11‑501 of this Code, or a similar out‑of‑state offense, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension under Section 11‑501.1 of this Code.
(e) Any person in violation of this Section who is also in violation of
Section 7‑601 of this Code relating to mandatory insurance requirements, in
addition to other penalties imposed under this Section, shall have his or her
motor vehicle immediately impounded by the arresting law enforcement officer.
The motor vehicle may be released to any licensed driver upon a showing of
proof of insurance for the vehicle that was impounded and the notarized written
consent for the release by the vehicle owner.
(f) For any prosecution under this Section, a certified copy of the
driving abstract of the defendant shall be admitted as proof of any prior
conviction.
(g) The motor vehicle used in a violation of this Section is subject
to seizure and forfeiture as provided in Sections 36‑1 and 36‑2 of the
Criminal Code of 1961 if the person's driving privilege was revoked
or suspended as a result of a violation listed in paragraph (1), (2), or
(3) of subsection (c) of this Section or as a result of a summary
suspension as provided in paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of this
Section.
(Source: P.A. 94‑112, eff. 1‑1‑06; 95‑377, eff. 1‑1‑08.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 95‑400)
permit issued prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly, monitoring device driving permit, family financial responsibility driving permit, probationary
license to drive, or a restricted driving permit issued pursuant to this Code
or under the law of another state, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) The Secretary of State upon receiving a report of the conviction
* * *