(625 ILCS 5/12-610.2)
    Sec. 12-610.2. Electronic communication devices.
    (a) As used in this Section:
    "Electronic communication device" means an electronic device, including but not limited to a wireless telephone, personal digital assistant, or a portable or mobile computer while being used for the purpose of composing, reading, or sending an electronic message, but does not include a global positioning system or navigation system or a device that is physically or electronically integrated into the motor vehicle.
    "Electronic message" means a self-contained piece of digital communication that is designed or intended to be transmitted between physical devices. "Electronic message" includes, but is not limited to electronic mail, a text message, an instant message, a digital photograph, a video, or a command or request to access an Internet site.
    (b) A person may not operate a motor vehicle on a roadway while using an electronic communication device to compose, send, or read an electronic message.
    (c) A violation of this Section is an offense against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles.
    (d) This Section does not apply to:
        (1) a law enforcement officer or operator of an
emergency vehicle while performing his or her official duties;
        (2) a driver using an electronic communication device
for the sole purpose of reporting an emergency situation and continued communication with emergency personnel during the emergency situation;
        (3) a driver using an electronic communication device
in hands-free or voice-operated mode;
        (4) a driver of a commercial motor vehicle reading a
message displayed on a permanently installed communication device designed for a commercial motor vehicle with a screen that does not exceed 10 inches tall by 10 inches wide in size;
        (5) a driver using an electronic communication device
while parked on the shoulder of a roadway; or
        (6) a driver using an electronic communication device
when the vehicle is stopped due to normal traffic being obstructed and the driver has the motor vehicle transmission in neutral or park.
(Source: P.A. 96-130, eff. 1-1-10; 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10; 97-828, eff. 7-20-12.)