(615 ILCS 90/7.1) (from Ch. 19, par. 1208)
    Sec. 7.1. The Agency shall implement reasonable programs and adopt necessary and reasonable ordinances and rules to improve and maintain the Chain O Lakes - Fox River recreational waterway from the Wisconsin State line to the Algonquin Dam for the purposes of boating, sailing, canoeing, swimming, water skiing, rowing, iceboating, fishing, hunting and other recreational uses, to help prevent or control flooding of the waterway, to improve recreational uses of the waterway, to prevent pollution and otherwise improve the quality of the waterway, to promote tourism, and to create and administer a procedure for establishing restricted areas. In the case of a local ordinance relating to the establishment of restricted areas, speed limits, or other boating restrictions that is adopted by another unit of local government and conflicts with an Agency ordinance or rule, the Agency ordinance or rule shall control even if the conflicting ordinance is more restrictive, except that municipalities with corporate boundaries that are both adjacent to and at the southern terminus of the Agency's jurisdiction over the Fox River shall retain the right to establish reasonable no-wake zones within their corporate boundaries. The Agency may develop programs and build projects to minimize pollution in the watershed from otherwise entering the waterway. Prior to establishing any restricted area, the Agency shall provide 21 days notice to any municipality in which the proposed area borders upon or is located. Notice shall be filed with the Clerk of the municipality. If such a municipality, by resolution of the corporate authority of the municipality, files an objection to the establishing of the proposed restricted area, then that restricted area shall not be approved except by a favorable vote of two-thirds of the Chairman and Board of Directors. All Agency programs, ordinances and rules shall be in conformance with the Rivers, Lakes, and Streams Act. The Agency shall coordinate efforts of State, federal and local governments to improve and maintain the waterway.
(Source: P.A. 89-162, eff. 7-19-95.)