(605 ILCS 5/6-315a) (from Ch. 121, par. 6-315a)
    Sec. 6-315a. Any 3 persons who, at a hearing conducted by the county superintendent of highways pursuant to Section 6-306, 6-311 or 6-312 of this Act, have been permitted to appear, in person or by counsel, and to introduce evidence and cross examine witnesses, may (if they are qualified petitioners, or have raised objections at a hearing pursuant to Section 6-311 or 6-312 of this Act and will be directly and adversely affected by such proposed alteration or vacation) obtain judicial review of such final administrative decision of the superintendent (meaning his final order denying the petition after a hearing pursuant to Section 6-306, or granting or denying the petition after a hearing pursuant to Section 6-311 or 6-312, to be filed in the office of the district clerk after the hearing) pursuant to the Administrative Review Law, and all amendments and modifications thereof, and any rules adopted pursuant thereto. The term "administrative decision" is defined as in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Such judicial review proceeding shall be given precedence over all other civil cases, except cases arising under the Workers' Compensation Act and the Unemployment Insurance Act.
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)